intervening DNA sequence, nucleotide sequence, sequence

Spanish translation: secuencia de ADN interviniente, secuencia nucleótida, secuencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intervening DNA sequence, nucleotide sequence, sequence
Spanish translation:secuencia de ADN interviniente, secuencia nucleótida, secuencia
Entered by: Marina Torroja

19:17 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Genetics
English term or phrase: intervening DNA sequence, nucleotide sequence, sequence
intergenic suppression
intervening DNA sequence
intervening nucleotide sequence
intervening sequence
intragenic suppression
Daniela Pesce
secuencia de ADN interviniente, secuencia nucleótida, secuencia
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secuencia de ADN interviniente, secuencia nucleótida, secuencia
Marina Torroja
5secuencia intermedia del ADN, secuencia nucleótida, secuencia
Teresa Miret


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervening dna sequence, nucleotide sequence, sequence
secuencia de ADN interviniente, secuencia nucleótida, secuencia


Explanation:
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: sí!
11 mins
  -> gracias Magdalena

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervening dna sequence, nucleotide sequence, sequence
secuencia intermedia del ADN, secuencia nucleótida, secuencia


Explanation:
Segón el Oxford Dictionary, «intervening» se traduce por «intermedio», que en este caso quiere decir que es la secuencia que no está en los extremos.
... ha sido modificado por la adición ó substracción de una secuencia de ADN. ... La secuencia
intermedia es reemplazada en el gen endógeno y no sufre ninguna ...
www.icampus.ucl.ac.be/SBIM2520/document/ genemol/biomolespa/transgenico/Raton-transgonico.html

... es sensible a la presencia/ausencia del elemento genómico reconocido por el oligo,
ya la longitud de la secuencia intermedia amplificada (Zietkiewicz et al ...
www.conabio.gob.mx/institucion/ proyectos/resultados/InfV038.pdf



Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search