Grunstein-Hogness procedure

Spanish translation: procedimiento Grunstein-Hogness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grunstein-Hogness procedure
Spanish translation:procedimiento Grunstein-Hogness
Entered by: Egmont

17:13 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Genetics
English term or phrase: Grunstein-Hogness procedure
Grunstein-Hogness procedure

Genetic term
Daniela Pesce
procedimiento Grunstein-Hogness
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Carpe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procedimiento Grunstein-Hogness
Egmont
3método o técnica de Grunstein-Hogness
Ltemes


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grunstein-hogness procedure
procedimiento Grunstein-Hogness


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.cancerworld.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Carpe!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grunstein-hogness procedure
método o técnica de Grunstein-Hogness


Explanation:
Title of Invention: DNA and recombinant plasmid
... Next, filter-fixed DNAs of transformants are hybridized separately with Probe B
or Probe A according to ***the technique of Grunstein-Hogness*** (Proc. Nat. Acad. ...
www.nal.usda.gov/bic/Biotech_Patents/ 1994patents/05326859.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-25 17:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distinct Requirements for Evoked and Spontaneous Release of ...
... Santa Cruz, CA) was plated on nylon membranes (Amersham, Arlington Heights, IL);
the filters were processed by ***the standard Grunstein/Hogness method*** and ...
www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/full/18/6/2028 - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search