International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

action capping protein

Spanish translation: proteína con protección de acción (funcionalidad)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:action capping protein
Spanish translation:proteína con protección de acción (funcionalidad)
Entered by: Flavio Granados

16:15 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: action capping protein
"..which showed that over expression of an ACTION CAPPING PROTEIN in Dictyostelium cells led to an increased rate of cell motility."
RMS
proteína con protección de acción
Explanation:
Proteína con recubrimiento o protección de una funcionalidad
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proteína con protección de acción
Flavio Granados
5 -1acción de la cápsula de proteína/funcionamiento de la proteína encapsulada
Gabriela Rodriguez
3proteína de acción casquete
PaulinaRich


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proteína con protección de acción


Explanation:
Proteína con recubrimiento o protección de una funcionalidad

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acción de la cápsula de proteína/funcionamiento de la proteína encapsulada


Explanation:
Capping protein (CP) is heterodimeric actin-binding protein found in all eukaryotic cells (reviewed in (1)). In vitro, CP binds tightly to the barbed ends of actin filaments, nucleates polymerization of actin and is inhibited by PIP2. In vivo, CP is important for actin assembly, based on studies in a variety of cell types and organisms.
Synonymous names: CapZ - CP of skeletal muscle, found at the Z line (2). Cap32/34 - CP of Dictyostelium (3). Homologous proteins: Homologues of CP are found in all eukaryotes. No other proteins share substantial sequence similarity with CP.

CP is an a/b heterodimer with subunits of Mr 32-36 kD (a) and 28-32 kD (b). CP has been found in all eukaryotes examined, including yeast (4), protozoa (5), nematodes (6), Drosophila (7), birds, and mammals (8, 9, 10). CP has been found in all cells and tissues of vertebrates (9). CP homologues show functional conservation, in that nematode and Drosophila CP can rescue yeast mutants (7, 11).

Lower organisms, yeast through Drosophila, have single genes and isoforms for each of the a and b subunits. Vertebrates have multiple isoforms, and isoform sequences are conserved from birds to mammals.

In vertebrates, the a subunit is encoded by two expressed genes, a1 and a2 (12). Mice have a third a subunit, a3, encoded by another gene, which is expressed specifically in testicular germ cells (13). Whether other vertebrates have the a3 isoform is not known. Most cells and tissues have a mixture of the a1 and a2 isoforms, at varying ratios. Endothelial cells have only a1 and erythrocytes have only a2 (12). In vitro, CP with the a1 subunit binds actin 4-fold more tightly than CP with the a2 subunit (14).

In vertebrates, the b subunit is encoded by one gene, which is alternatively spliced to produce two isoforms that differ only in a short region at the C-terminus (8). This region is necessary for actin binding (15), but CP b1 and CP b2 bind actin with similar affinity and kinetics (16). The b1 isoform is expressed in muscle tissues and located at Z lines in striated muscle. The b2 isoform is expressed in all cells, and is the predominant or exclusive b isoform in non-muscle cells. In striated muscle, b2 is located at cell-cell junctions, such as intercalated disks in heart. A novel CP b isoform, called b3, has been described in bovine sperm. This isoform includes a conventional vertebrate CP b2 sequence with an N-terminal extension of ~30 amino acids (Z85980) (16a).

Regulatory mechanisms. CP is inhibited by polyphosphoinositides. PIP2 rapidly and efficiently removes CP from barbed ends of actin filaments, which is a possible mechanism to account for cases where free barbed ends rapidly appear in vivo (16). No post-translational modifications of CP have been found. Hsc70 can be associated with CP, presumably as a chaperone, but does not otherwise affect the activity of CP (3, 16). S100 also binds CP but does not affect its activity (16, 17).


    Reference: http:///www.cooperlab.wustl.edu/Reviews/CPSummVale98/Text.ht...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PaulinaRich: Great definition! but by translating it as 'encapsulada' the meaning changes. It is different for a protein to act as a 'cap' at the end of actin, than to be 'encapsulated'
23 hrs
  -> Gracias por la corrección Paulina, la voy a tener en cuenta!!!!!!!!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proteína de acción casquete


Explanation:
I was looking for a term already used, but I haven't been able to find anything. Acción casquete, tiene una idea similar a "casquete polar", o algo asi. También supongo que puedes usar palabras como CÁPSULA o TAPA.


Encontré un sitio que habla de proteinas en los músculos, pero nada específico o definido en español, como en inglés.

"A que est� unida al ***casquete*** que cubre las fibras centrales mediante barras radiales. de cada subfibra A emergen dos brazos que apuntan en la misma direcci�n. Estos brazos que apuntan en la misma direcci�n. Estos brazos est�n hechos con dine�na que es una prote�na con actividad ATP�sica y que se puede solubilizar tratando los cilios con detergentes. La dine�na es una prote�na de 1500 Kd que tiene tres cabezas y un tallo...."

http://www.ilustrados.com/publicaciones/EpZZpVVyupRkBtTizh.p...

SUERTE!

PaulinaRich
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search