International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

on the base transparency

Spanish translation: en la transparencia base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the base transparency
Spanish translation:en la transparencia base
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

13:37 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: on the base transparency
The world's land and water areas are displayed on the base transparency.
InGoodSpanish
en la transparencia base
Explanation:
Es el mapa base, realizado en una transparencia.
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede decir \"en la filmina base\".
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en la transparencia base
Leopoldo Gurman
3en la diapositiva básica
Enrique Chi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la transparencia base


Explanation:
Es el mapa base, realizado en una transparencia.
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede decir \"en la filmina base\".

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm! =:) Saludos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en la diapositiva básica


Explanation:
Supongo que transparency es una de esas diapositivas en acetato que ya poco se usan, o algo similar.

Enrique Chi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search