America

Spanish translation: Estados Unidos de América (EE. UU.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:America
Spanish translation:Estados Unidos de América (EE. UU.)
Entered by: Oso (X)

23:48 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / America
English term or phrase: America
The text reads as follows: Rooted in nearly200 years of experience, City is one of the oldest and largest personal trust companies in America...
I want to Know how would you translate America because sometimes in the US they America to refer to the USA, so would you say América or Estados Unidos de América?
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
Estados Unidos de América (EE.UU.)
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 23:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tienes la certeza de que se refiere al país y no al continente, sugiero que uses Estados Unidos de América.
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Estados Unidos de América (EE.UU.)
Oso (X)
5 +1los Estados Unidos / EE.UU.
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5If it refers to...
Carolina Fryd (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Estados Unidos de América (EE.UU.)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 23:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tienes la certeza de que se refiere al país y no al continente, sugiero que uses Estados Unidos de América.

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Definitivamente. En español sí se hace diferencia entre América y EUA.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Giovanni ¶:^)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clb ¶:^)

agree  Walter Landesman
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

agree  Sergio Viñals
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: Porque somos todos americanos.
1 hr
  -> Eso mero, mi Cumpa. Muchas gracias y también por las fotos, ¡están a todo dar! ¶:^)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash ¶:^)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marsha ¶:^)

agree  Mónica Guzmán: Sí, y en la abreviatura va un espacio EE. UU.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica por el dato y por tu agrí ¶:^)

agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Martin ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Y sí... aunque no son América.. porque América es mucho más... es así de todos modos! Saludos a mis hermanos estadounidenses y a todos mis hermanos americanos!!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela. Te mandé un mail pero me fue devuelto ¶:^( Voy a intentarlo otra vez ¿dale? Saludos, Oso ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¡Que tengas un lindo jueves! ¶:^)

agree  Deschant: Tampoco es correcto "Norteamérica", como se dice a veces, porque norteamericanos también son los canadienses, no sólo los estadounidenses.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Eva ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
america
los Estados Unidos / EE.UU.


Explanation:
En España a menudo decimos simplemente los Estados Unidos, sin mencionar "de América"

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: claro
15 mins
  -> gracias!

disagree  Ana Brassara: Hay que aclarar, porque también existe "Estados Unidos de México"
54 mins
  -> no lo sabía, gracias por el dato

agree  Mark Solomon
56 mins
  -> gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
america
If it refers to...


Explanation:
the United States, I'd use "los Estados Unidos de América", if it refers to the American continent, América or el continente americano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 23:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the first options, three names are accepted in Spanish:
- los Estados Unidos de América (the most common one)
- los Estados Unidos de América Septentrional
- los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 23:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the first options, three names are accepted in Spanish:
- los Estados Unidos de América (the most common one)
- los Estados Unidos de América Septentrional
- los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-14 02:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO THE MODERATORS:
Something appears to be wrong with these added notes since it\'s the second time I add only one note and it appears repeated 1 minute later (?).

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search