along the bottom of the fjord

Spanish translation: a lo largo del fondo del fiordo

06:06 May 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: along the bottom of the fjord
They crawl along the bottom of the fjord. Por el fondo, al pie del fiordo?

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Angélica
Spanish translation:a lo largo del fondo del fiordo
Explanation:
una sugerencia....
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Muchas gracias:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a lo largo del lecho del fiordo
aschewe
4por el fondo del fiordo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4a lo largo del fondo del fiordo
Andrea Wright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lo largo del fondo del fiordo


Explanation:
una sugerencia....

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias:)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por el fondo del fiordo


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a lo largo del lecho del fiordo


Explanation:
Me parece que "lecho" está más relacionado con la definición misma de fiordo.
Según el contexto, "along" también podría ser "siguiendo el lecho...."

aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X): Sí, creo que el fondo de un mar o un río se llama el "lecho" (El DRAE lo confirma).
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucía.

agree  Pullipina
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Pullipina.

agree  Christine Walsh
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Christine

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search