explosive gas venting

Spanish translation: venteo de gas explosivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explosive gas venting
Spanish translation:venteo de gas explosivo
Entered by: Walter Blass

04:07 Dec 3, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / tsunamis
English term or phrase: explosive gas venting
El tema es: El evento paleosísmico de 10.430 AP comparado con otros eventos más recientes y en una tabla detalla la magnitud del evento..

2000: Hälsingland: explosive gas venting, at least 20 m wave height
Gracias!
khri
venteo de gas explosivo
Explanation:
es el término técnico normalmente usado.
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emanación de gas explosivo
isabel murillo
4venteo de gas explosivo
Walter Blass
3liberación de gas explosivo
Emiliano Pantoja
3purga de gases explosivos
Gerardo Comino


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purga de gases explosivos


Explanation:
In some contexts, "venting" is translated as "purga". I find "liberación" a good answer too.

"Ventilación" is also seen as a translation of "venting".

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venteo de gas explosivo


Explanation:
es el término técnico normalmente usado.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emanación de gas explosivo


Explanation:
mi propuesta, espero que te ayude

isabel murillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liberación de gas explosivo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2011-12-03 19:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La liberación o expansión de los gases explosivos

http://www.crid.or.cr/cd/CD_Volcanes/pdf/spa/doc12842/doc128...

http://www.uclm.es/users/higueras/yymm/YM11.html

http://www.deyave.com/FRV/volcanes/Clasificacion-volcanes.ht...


Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search