let it be

Spanish translation: Lo eligió/tomó/adoptó como (marcador del repentino drenaje...)

01:44 Dec 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / tsunamis
English term or phrase: let it be
The 10,430 BP varve constitutes a true “marker varve” that stands out in the stratigraphical
records. This was first noted by De Geer (e.g. 1940), and he let it be the marker of the sudden
drainage of the Baltic Ice Lake and the onset of the Yoldia Sea stage.

pienso que podría ser algo como que consideró la laminación de 10.430 AP como el marcador que drenaje repentino?
khri
Spanish translation:Lo eligió/tomó/adoptó como (marcador del repentino drenaje...)
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Lo eligió/tomó/adoptó como (marcador del repentino drenaje...)
Christine Walsh
4lo consideró
Rosa Grau (X)
4optó por / dejó que fuera
Emiliano Pantoja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Lo eligió/tomó/adoptó como (marcador del repentino drenaje...)


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zep Santos: Me quedo con "lo tomó como".
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Zep :)

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria :) Long time no see.

agree  Toni Romero: También, Christine. Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Toni :) Saludos.

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles :)

agree  isabel murillo
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel :)

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alistair :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: voto por "lo adoptó como". Saludos, Christine
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea. Saludos retribuidos :)

agree  eski: I like: 'lo adoptó como...' Besos & buen fin, Chris; eski :))
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Esqui. Have a great day :)

agree  RosaZaragoza: También a favor de "lo adoptó como". Saludos
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa. Saludos :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optó por / dejó que fuera


Explanation:
sug.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo consideró


Explanation:
mi opción

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search