PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

left unexplained

Spanish translation: dejó / quedó sin resolver...

01:46 Dec 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / tsunamis
English term or phrase: left unexplained
We now know that this
drainage occurred some 300 years earlier, however. This left the sudden change from
freshwater to marine-brackish environment unexplained.
permancer sin explicación?

Gracias!
khri
Spanish translation:dejó / quedó sin resolver...
Explanation:
(por lo tanto) quedó sin resolver el (misterio del) cambio repentino de...
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8dejó / quedó sin resolver...
Christine Walsh
4 +1...no justificó...
Dominik Manfred Richard Kozanda
4quedó sin aclarar
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...no justificó...


Explanation:
Hola khri

Espero te sea de ayuda, suena muy natural en español, pero hay otras opciones también.

Suerte con tu traducción

Saludos

Dominik Manfred Richard Kozanda

Dominik Manfred Richard Kozanda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> muy amable, gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dejó / quedó sin resolver...


Explanation:
(por lo tanto) quedó sin resolver el (misterio del) cambio repentino de...

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zep Santos: Me gusta "quedó sin resolver" y dejo otra opción: "quedó sin respuesta" :)
32 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Zep. Muy buena alternativa :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia :)

agree  Toni Romero: Me gusta tanto la tuya como la propuesta de Zep. Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Toni. Saludos .)

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Charles :)

agree  isabel murillo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Isabel :)

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth :)

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Alistair :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Dejó sin resolver
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedó sin aclarar


Explanation:
una cuestión que quedó sin aclarar

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search