related turbidite layer

Spanish translation: estrato de turbidita asociado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:related turbidite layer
Spanish translation:estrato de turbidita asociado
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

21:07 Dec 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / tsunamis
English term or phrase: related turbidite layer
Tsunami beds were recorded at 13
sites (red dots and numbers). A related turbidite layer is recorded and dated in 27 additional
sites within the region, and in numerous sites all the way down to Uppsala (Fig. 11)
khri
estrato de turbidita asociado/conexo
Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estrato
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turbidita
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flysch
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estrato de turbidita asociado/conexo
Mónica Algazi
4capa de turbiditas relacionada con un tsunami
martamp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa de turbiditas relacionada con un tsunami


Explanation:
O relacionada con un episodio de tsunami

martamp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrato de turbidita asociado/conexo


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estrato
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turbidita
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flysch

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: "Asociado" es la opción que más me gusta. ¡Saludos!
22 mins
  -> A mí también. Gracias y ¡buena semana, Alistair!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search