to be taken that the solution is smooth

Spanish translation: se define como hipótesis de trabajo que la solución se da de manera gradual.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be taken that the solution is smooth
Spanish translation:se define como hipótesis de trabajo que la solución se da de manera gradual.
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

04:56 Dec 31, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / tsunamis
English term or phrase: to be taken that the solution is smooth
In this study, it decides to be taken that the solution is smooth as a priori information. That is,
tsunami initial displacement of water surface is expected to change smoothly.
khri
se define como hipótesis de trabajo que la solución se da de manera gradual.
Explanation:
Aunque el original en inglés es es-pe-luz-nan-te. : (
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3se define como hipótesis de trabajo que la solución se da de manera gradual.
Mónica Algazi
3determinar que la solución es buena/adecuada como información previa
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determinar que la solución es buena/adecuada como información previa


Explanation:
Parece que hay un fallo de redacción en el original...

Un saludo.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se define como hipótesis de trabajo que la solución se da de manera gradual.


Explanation:
Aunque el original en inglés es es-pe-luz-nan-te. : (

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search