the deep inland Delta channels

Spanish translation: los canales profundos del delta interior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the deep inland Delta channels
Spanish translation:los canales profundos del delta interior
Entered by: mandrade77

04:16 Mar 23, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: the deep inland Delta channels
The great ports along the Pacific Coast (San Francisco, Oakland, Los Angeles, Long Beach, Wilmington, San Pedro and San Diego Harbor) to the deep inland Delta channels (Sacramento, Stockton, and the California Delta) to the extremely shallow Colorado river (Avi, Parker Strip, Lake Havasu, Blythe, Martinez Lake, Yuma).
mandrade77
los canales profundos del delta interior
Explanation:

No es un matiz pequeño: se refiere a un delta en concreto, el de Sacramento-San Joaquín o delta de California, que efectivamente es un delta interior o invertido:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sacramento-San_Joaquin_River_De...

Y por eso -Delta- va con mayúscula en el original. El original no está redactado muy bien y parece que Sacramento y Stockton son otra cosa, pero realmente pertenecen a este accidente geográfico, comparar imágenes:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Wpdms_usgs_photo_sacrament...

https://www.google.de/maps/place/Sacramento-San Joaquin Delt...

El hecho de que se llame también delta de California lo dice todo:
The Sacramento–San Joaquin River Delta, or California Delta, is an expansive inland river delta and estuary in Northern California in the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2014-03-23 14:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Yo lo dejaría en:

los canales profundos del delta de California
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1los canales profundos del delta interior
Pablo Cruz Font
4 +1las canales profundos de las deltas interiores
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the deep inland delta channels
las canales profundos de las deltas interiores


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-03-23 10:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'deep' is in reference to the deltas' physical depth, not the fact that they are far inland, distant from the coast - we know this because of the comparison with "extremely shallow Colorado River"....

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the deep inland delta channels
los canales profundos del delta interior


Explanation:

No es un matiz pequeño: se refiere a un delta en concreto, el de Sacramento-San Joaquín o delta de California, que efectivamente es un delta interior o invertido:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sacramento-San_Joaquin_River_De...

Y por eso -Delta- va con mayúscula en el original. El original no está redactado muy bien y parece que Sacramento y Stockton son otra cosa, pero realmente pertenecen a este accidente geográfico, comparar imágenes:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Wpdms_usgs_photo_sacrament...

https://www.google.de/maps/place/Sacramento-San Joaquin Delt...

El hecho de que se llame también delta de California lo dice todo:
The Sacramento–San Joaquin River Delta, or California Delta, is an expansive inland river delta and estuary in Northern California in the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2014-03-23 14:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Yo lo dejaría en:

los canales profundos del delta de California

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi, schöne Grüße!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search