East and West (Suez canal)

Spanish translation: Oriente y Occidente

00:37 Jul 24, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: East and West (Suez canal)
It connects East and West

Conecta al este con el oeste o El Oriente con Occidente??
Richard Ramirez
Spanish translation:Oriente y Occidente
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Oriente y Occidente
Yaotl Altan
5el este con el oeste (el canal de Suez)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
east and west (suez canal)
Oriente y Occidente


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: :-)
23 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
33 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  MecduBois11
12 hrs
  -> Grazie, collega!

agree  bcsantos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  lugoben
1 day 36 mins
  -> Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
east and west (suez canal)
el este con el oeste (el canal de Suez)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search