PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

River Closing Baselines

Spanish translation: límites/delimitación/circundación del rio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:River Closing Baselines
Spanish translation:límites/delimitación/circundación del rio
Entered by: Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón

21:54 Jul 29, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: River Closing Baselines
Las líneas de base del río de Cierre

Las líneas de base del río de cerca

Las líneas de base del río.

Cuál es la mas acertada?
Richard Ramirez
límites/delimitación/circundación del rio
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4límites/delimitación/circundación del rio
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2determinación de las líneas de base de los ríos
kepa s s orduz
2puntos de referencia para el cierre del río
Ana M Santana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
river closing baselines
puntos de referencia para el cierre del río


Explanation:
The moderators are right. Without any more context it is difficult to see if you are right...I was barely guessing...but I can tell that baselines are reference points for something...what makes no logic without a context is the closing. Are you referring to a transaction?

Ana M Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
river closing baselines
límites/delimitación/circundación del rio


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
river closing baselines
determinación de las líneas de base de los ríos


Explanation:
Foreign Minister Carl Greenidge last Thursday explained to the National Assembly that the Section 9 of the Maritime Act gives him “the power to prescribe by regulations closing lines to delimit our internal waters and it is in this regard that the Maritime zones internal waters and river closing baseline regulations 2015 were enacted on July 23 2015.”
The regulation prescribes the closing lines across the mouths of the three largest navigable rivers of Guyana; the Essequibo, Demerara and Berbice Rivers. The regulation has been already published in the Official Gazette.
“Baselines constitute a fundamental aspect of the regime of zones of jurisdiction established by UNCLOS, since the breadth of the maritime zones under national jurisdiction is to be measured from the baselines. The baseline is also the line which establishes the outer limit of the internal waters in which the State exercises its full sovereignty,” it was noted.
http://www.caribnewsdesk.com/news/10461-venezuela-demands-th...

2.2 Líneas de Base
La extensión de los espacios marítimos previstos en la CONVEMAR, próximos a ser
desarrollados, es definida según criterios de anchura, que tienen como punto de partida
las llamadas Líneas de Base. Es entonces importante, en un primer punto, describir los
diferentes tipos de línea de base previstos en la Convención y, posteriormente, el método de trazado empleado por el Estado ecuatoriano, y por otros países en situaciones
similares. Al respecto, la Convención de las Naciones Unidas sobre el Derecho del Mar diferencia dos tipos de Líneas de Base, en función de las características costeras de cada Estado ribereño
http://repositorio.puce.edu.ec/bitstream/handle/22000/7014/1...

en la determinación de la línea de base y la medición de las zonas marítimas.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isla_artificial

A. Determinación de la línea de base
www.uca.edu.ar/uca/common/grupo13/files/A210-04_md.doc

kepa s s orduz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search