peat hag

Spanish translation: mogote de turba

00:27 Mar 18, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Terrain
English term or phrase: peat hag
A person is trying to run to the closest "peat hag." I understand that the translation could not be simply "turbera" because a "turbera" is the name of the whole area covered with peats, and as I read the peat hag is a terrain where peat was removed, but I can't find a translation for that in Spanish.

"I could not hear the sound of the Bodyguard’s hooves, but I knew that no heavy horse could gallop over a peat hag, so I ran for the nearest, weaving and ducking in case any of the Bodyguard carried a bow."
Camila Gómez Zamo
Spain
Spanish translation:mogote de turba
Explanation:
Gullies are channels cut through peatland usually by water. Hags are the isolated mounds of vegetated peat often left between the gullies.
https://envscot-csportal.org.uk/soilerosion/guide/peat-hag/

También se
presentan coberturas para los “mogotes de turba”, testigos de la antigua y original
extensión de la turbera, la pista que al cruzar la turbera provoca un importante
problema de conservación, los taludes de turba,
http://www.bizkaia.eus/Home2/Archivos/DPTO2/Temas/Pdf/agricu...

http://www.bizkaia.eus/nekazaritza/espacios/pdf/texto/2239_8...
las diferentes zonas, rasgos y accidentes menores como grietas de
movimientos de masas de turba, “gullies” o abarrancamientos, estanques,
áreas de turba desnuda, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-03-18 15:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T4: peat hagg o “mogotes de turba” son rasgos asociados con la erosión de
la turbera, sobre todo, situados entre 1 – 2 m sobre el nivel freático.
http://www.uragentzia.euskadi.eus/contenidos/documentacion/t...
Selected response from:

Kepa S Silva Orduz
Colombia
Grading comment
I found the closest term I could use in the article you added in the note, which is "abarrancamiento," since the character was running for an eroded place to hide in the peat hag. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3terreno donde se ha cortado la turba
Marta Casals
3mogote de turba
Kepa S Silva Orduz
3humedal/lodazal/fangal
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3sitio para cortar turba
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sitio para cortar turba


Explanation:
feliz día de San Patricio y espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-03-18 00:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peat hag = ground from which peat has been dug or cut (also called peat pot)

no es una turbera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-03-18 01:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lo mejor: sitio de corte de turba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2017-03-18 01:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay una definición geológica que tiene que ver con la erosión pero no creo que tenga sentido en este contexto

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humedal/lodazal/fangal


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mogote de turba


Explanation:
Gullies are channels cut through peatland usually by water. Hags are the isolated mounds of vegetated peat often left between the gullies.
https://envscot-csportal.org.uk/soilerosion/guide/peat-hag/

También se
presentan coberturas para los “mogotes de turba”, testigos de la antigua y original
extensión de la turbera, la pista que al cruzar la turbera provoca un importante
problema de conservación, los taludes de turba,
http://www.bizkaia.eus/Home2/Archivos/DPTO2/Temas/Pdf/agricu...

http://www.bizkaia.eus/nekazaritza/espacios/pdf/texto/2239_8...
las diferentes zonas, rasgos y accidentes menores como grietas de
movimientos de masas de turba, “gullies” o abarrancamientos, estanques,
áreas de turba desnuda, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-03-18 15:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T4: peat hagg o “mogotes de turba” son rasgos asociados con la erosión de
la turbera, sobre todo, situados entre 1 – 2 m sobre el nivel freático.
http://www.uragentzia.euskadi.eus/contenidos/documentacion/t...

Kepa S Silva Orduz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I found the closest term I could use in the article you added in the note, which is "abarrancamiento," since the character was running for an eroded place to hide in the peat hag. Thanks a lot!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terreno donde se ha cortado la turba


Explanation:
Hola Camila,
A falta de un término específico en español que desconozco, yo utilizaría “terreno donde se ha cortado la turba”,
Sería un terreno como este:
http://fototravel.net/licencias/terreno-cortado-en-trozos-pa...
o ya sin la turba.
Como bien dices, las turberas son humedales que se forman por la acumulación de turba, no es el caso aquí.
Saludos,
Marta


Marta Casals
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peat#Peat_hags
Peat "hags" are a form of erosion that occurs at the sides of gullies that cut into the peat or, sometimes, in isolation.[44] Hags may result when flowing water cuts downwards
into the peat or when fire or overgrazing exposes the peat surface. Once the peat is exposed in these ways, it is prone to further erosion by wind, water and livestock.
The result is overhanging vegetation and peat. Hags are too steep and unstable for vegetation to establish and so they continue to erode unless restoration action is taken.[44]


This article speaks to "turba desnuda". However, I have my reservations that this can be applied to "hags". I also agree with David that it is simply "turba" and not "turbera".

http://www.scielo.cl/pdf/ainpat/v40n2/art03.pdf
Otro taxa que caracteriza la zona intervenida
con una contribución de 10,41% es Polytrichum
strictum, especie briófita pionera en procesos de
sucesión, que crece sobre **turba desnuda** gracias a
que posee un sistema de conducción de agua interno
que le permite desarrollarse en ambientes más secos
y rizoides con un tegumento que fija la turba desnuda,
que le permite retener la humedad en el suelo (Elisabethet
al. 2007).

El crecimiento sostenido de la actividad agrí-
cola a nivel global, previsto según estimaciones de
la FAO 2011, generará una demanda por la turba
y una presión sobre las turberas de Sphagnum en
la Región de Magallanes en los próximos años. Si
estas proyecciones se confirman se espera que esta
actividad industrial deje una importante superficie de
**turba desnuda** durante el proceso de extracción, la cual
favorecerá, cambios irreversibles en las funciones de
producción y acumulación de turba debido al arribo
de especies exóticas invasoras, como las registradas
en este estudio.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search