outcroppings

Spanish translation: afloramientos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outcroppings
Spanish translation:afloramientos
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:28 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Also, geology
English term or phrase: outcroppings
"Outcroppings" is used in descriptions of real estate. For example, "Beautiful property. Beautiful rock outcroppings. Beautiful oak trees."
The English definition of "outcrop" is:
1 a : a coming out of bedrock or of an unconsolidated deposit to the surface of the ground b : the part of a rock formation that appears at the surface of the ground

So, in a property description, it means rocks or boulers sticking or jutting out of the ground.

Should I simply say, "rocas naturales hermosas" or something like that?
John in Arizona
afloramiento de rocas bello o hermoso
Explanation:
Hola John in Arizona,
Otra idea.
Según Simon & Schuster's Bilingüe© "outcropping" es "afloramiento" (sustantivo) y "afloardo" (adjetivo).

En Google se encuentran:

Results 1 - 10 of about 303 for "afloramiento de rocas".

Ojalá que te sirva.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

afloramiento.
1. m. Efecto de aflorar.
2. m. Mineral aflorado.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 22:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aflorar.
(De flor).
2. intr. Dicho de un filón, de una capa o de una masa mineral cualquiera: Asomar a la superficie del terreno.
DRAE©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2afloramiento de rocas bello o hermoso
Oso (X)
5surgimiento, brote
Walter Landesman
5afloramientos de rocas
José Julián
4hermosas rocas florecientes
juani
4 -1outbuildings (in real estate)
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outbuildings (in real estate)


Explanation:
Seems to be a misuse unless there are lots of rocks on the property.
www.thefreedictionary.com/outcroppings

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jccantrell: outcroppings in the USA ONLY refers to rocks jutting up from the ground. They have LOTS of these in Arizona.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hermosas rocas florecientes


Explanation:
encontré esto. espero que te sirva
Welcome - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in hospitals, in schools, in glorious cathedrals, and on outcroppings of rock ... y cabañas,
en escuela, en gloriosas catedrales, y sobre rocas florecientes que ...

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afloramiento de rocas bello o hermoso


Explanation:
Hola John in Arizona,
Otra idea.
Según Simon & Schuster's Bilingüe© "outcropping" es "afloramiento" (sustantivo) y "afloardo" (adjetivo).

En Google se encuentran:

Results 1 - 10 of about 303 for "afloramiento de rocas".

Ojalá que te sirva.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

afloramiento.
1. m. Efecto de aflorar.
2. m. Mineral aflorado.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 22:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aflorar.
(De flor).
2. intr. Dicho de un filón, de una capa o de una masa mineral cualquiera: Asomar a la superficie del terreno.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
301 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia ¶:^)

agree  Marina Soldati
302 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina ¶:^)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afloramientos de rocas


Explanation:
Because 'rocks crop out' in the area.

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

302 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surgimiento, brote


Explanation:
outcropping: afloramiento
aflorar:surgir, exhibirse, mostrarse, brotar, aparecer, manifestarse, salir, romper, asomar


    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search