noncalcareous river pea gravel

Spanish translation: grava de río no calcárea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noncalcareous river pea gravel
Spanish translation:grava de río no calcárea
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:57 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: noncalcareous river pea gravel
and received 10 cm of noncalcareous river pea gravel, completely covering the drain to the standpipe
MultiLang.Pro
United States
grava de río no calcárea
Explanation:
Ún sinónimo de "grava" es "guijo"
Source: Diccionario Larousse
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-30 16:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Para llevar a cabo el desove, la hembra mueve su cola, excavando un hoyo en
el lecho de grava del río en donde deposita los huevos. ...
www.eduplace.com/act/SPsalmon3.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-30 16:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... En ese tiempo, la búsqueda de oro había progresado desde el tamizado de la grava de rio (\"el placer\") al procesado de grandes cantidades de mineral ...
www.phy6.org/stargaze/Mpelton.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grava de río no calcárea
Maria Boschero
4 +1arena de río no cálcarea
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arena de río no cálcarea


Explanation:
añadido de arena de río o puzolana, la mezcla debiendo ser absorbiendo muy.
... 10 días al primavera- verano a un agua de riego no calcárea es deseable. ...
www.baobabs.com/Vainilla.htm - 14k

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
43 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grava de río no calcárea


Explanation:
Ún sinónimo de "grava" es "guijo"
Source: Diccionario Larousse
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-30 16:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Para llevar a cabo el desove, la hembra mueve su cola, excavando un hoyo en
el lecho de grava del río en donde deposita los huevos. ...
www.eduplace.com/act/SPsalmon3.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-30 16:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... En ese tiempo, la búsqueda de oro había progresado desde el tamizado de la grava de rio (\"el placer\") al procesado de grandes cantidades de mineral ...
www.phy6.org/stargaze/Mpelton.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: O gravilla, síp. :-)
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fabricio! :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias arvrm! :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search