pun

Spanish translation: juego de palabras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pun
Spanish translation:juego de palabras
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:45 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / soils
English term or phrase: pun
We rely heavily in the Gunks on trees wrapped with rappel slings for a safe descent route. If these trees die, the natural rappel anchors that we take so much for granted will also be lost. Even though as mentioned before that soil compaction impairs root growth and activity, it does not prove that soil compaction will directly kill the trees growing on the cliff ledges. Soil compaction from pedestrian (and vehicular traffic) only affects the surface 4 inches of soil (Chancellor, 1976), and Pitch Pine (4 inch dbh) roots growing in sandy well-drained soils can reach a depth of about 8 to 9 feet, much further horizontally (http://wildwnc.org/trees/Pinus_rigida.html). Water is absorbed primarily through the root hairs, found evenly distributed on the roots, and the region of cell elongation, at the root tip. If compaction only takes place in a patchy manner, there is a possibility that the tree roots will not be too heavily stressed. Sometimes the remaining roots stretching out into healthy soil will be sufficient enough to pick up the slack for the affected roots.
The above may only hold true as long as the big and beefy roots that connect the tree to the root hairs and root tip are not damaged. But soil compaction increases erosion, and will likely expose the root systems. The exposed roots are vulnerable to the elements, or more specifically the climbers rubbing up against them, breaking off bark and chunks of precious root mass. So soil compaction may or may not directly harm the root system, but it seems that soil compaction may eventually win the battle.
Whether the trees die by high climber traffic or by natural causes such as old age, the tree will still die. Then nature will just make another tree right? Well, the problem with soil compaction is that the seeds have a hard time regenerating. Once the trees go (they don’t live forever) there won’t be anything taking its place. If something does take its place, it probably won't be a tree for a long time, especially if the soil is still being trampled upon. If the seed even gets into the soil, the soil will be too hard (pun intended) for the roots to grow and the odds are against the tree surviving.
http://www.theuberfall.com/soilcompaction.htm
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
juego de palabras
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-29 13:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí, es un juego de palabras con conotaciones sexuales con referencia a los seres humanos. Puede ser que me equivoque, pero así lo interpreto. Fabio, léelo para ver si opinas lo mismo.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-29 13:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-29 14:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El problema mío es que no conozco ninguna acepción de "pun" que permite otra interpretación. Aquí están las definiciones de unos diccionarios respetados:

Merriam Webster

pun
2 entries found for pun.
To select an entry, click on it.
pun[1,noun]pun[2,intransitive verb]

Main Entry: 1pun
Pronunciation: 'p&n
Function: noun
Etymology: perhaps from Italian puntiglio fine point, quibble -- more at PUNCTILIO
: the usually humorous use of a word in such a way as to suggest two or more of its meanings or the meaning of another word similar in sound


American Heritage Dictionary


Dictionary
Jokes
Check Out Top Comedians Roast Flavor Flav on Comedy Central!
www.comedycentral.com/flavorflav




Home > Library > Words > Dictionary pun (pŭn)
n.

A play on words, sometimes on different senses of the same word and sometimes on the similar sense or sound of different words.

intr.v., punned, pun·ning, puns.
To make puns or a pun.

[Origin unknown.]

punningly pun'ning·ly adv.


Oxford

pun
pun, an expression that achieves emphasis or humour by contriving an ambiguity, two distinct meanings being suggested either by the same word (see polysemy) or by two similar‐sounding words (see homophone). In the terminology of rhetoric, punning is regarded as a figure of speech, and known as paranomasia. See also double entendre, equivoque.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-29 16:19:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto - es bueno para la estimulación sanguínea - mejor que la aspirina. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por el interesante debate lingüístico!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juego de palabras
Michael Powers (PhD)
5adjunta nota del traductor aparte para explicar el juego de palabras así:
Bubo Coromandus
4 -1suelo apisonado
JEvicente


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suelo apisonado


Explanation:
pun intended = teniendo en cuanta / pensando en / referiiendo a/ en caso de un suelo apisonado


pun no solo quiere decir un juego de palabras,
to pun tambien quiere decir: apisonar, aplastar, ... cuando uno se refiere a tierra.


to intend no solo significa "quere decir" o "tener la intención de " sino tambien quiere decir "pensar en" y "referiendo a"


(hablando de un suelo apisonado)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-29 14:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another specialty definition of pun

Specialty Definition: Pun
Domain Definition
Building & Civil Engineering
To render a material compact by pressure after it has deposited or disturbed. Source: European Union.

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/pun

JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si tienes alguna referencia del British English, sería bienvenida.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salloz: ¿Puedes darnos una referencia en que to pun quiera decir apisonar, aplastar?
14 mins
  -> http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/pun lo mas cercano a una referencia online. en mi diccionario digital del inglés al holandés (soy nativo). Son dos lenguas germanicas

disagree  Andy Watkinson: ¿Puedes explicarnos por qué Jeff Karl, nacido y criado en Nueva Jersey, EEUU, igual que su hermano Jason, utilizan el inglés británico?
2 hrs
  -> No, no puedo. Supongo que los unicos que lo saben son ellos mismos. Estoy simplemente asociando la palabra "pun" con una tecnica de ingenieria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjunta nota del traductor aparte para explicar el juego de palabras así:


Explanation:
"* Nota del traductor: el autor ha subrayado que está empleando un juego de palabras por aquí, es decir que la palabra inglés "hard" refiere al hecho que las condiciones son "hard" (duras) para el crecimiento de un nuevo arbol, porque la tierra ha quedado demasiada "hard" (dura)."

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juego de palabras


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-29 13:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí, es un juego de palabras con conotaciones sexuales con referencia a los seres humanos. Puede ser que me equivoque, pero así lo interpreto. Fabio, léelo para ver si opinas lo mismo.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-29 13:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-29 14:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El problema mío es que no conozco ninguna acepción de "pun" que permite otra interpretación. Aquí están las definiciones de unos diccionarios respetados:

Merriam Webster

pun
2 entries found for pun.
To select an entry, click on it.
pun[1,noun]pun[2,intransitive verb]

Main Entry: 1pun
Pronunciation: 'p&n
Function: noun
Etymology: perhaps from Italian puntiglio fine point, quibble -- more at PUNCTILIO
: the usually humorous use of a word in such a way as to suggest two or more of its meanings or the meaning of another word similar in sound


American Heritage Dictionary


Dictionary
Jokes
Check Out Top Comedians Roast Flavor Flav on Comedy Central!
www.comedycentral.com/flavorflav




Home > Library > Words > Dictionary pun (pŭn)
n.

A play on words, sometimes on different senses of the same word and sometimes on the similar sense or sound of different words.

intr.v., punned, pun·ning, puns.
To make puns or a pun.

[Origin unknown.]

punningly pun'ning·ly adv.


Oxford

pun
pun, an expression that achieves emphasis or humour by contriving an ambiguity, two distinct meanings being suggested either by the same word (see polysemy) or by two similar‐sounding words (see homophone). In the terminology of rhetoric, punning is regarded as a figure of speech, and known as paranomasia. See also double entendre, equivoque.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-29 16:19:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto - es bueno para la estimulación sanguínea - mejor que la aspirina. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por el interesante debate lingüístico!
Notes to answerer
Asker: O sea: ¿lo interpretarías como "intentando penetrar el suelo"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JEvicente: Creo que debeis verlo desde otro punto de vista. Hablan de la inabilidad de crecer de una semilla "if the soil is tramped upon". En British English "to pun" quiere decir apisonar, aplastar.
17 mins
  -> JEvicente, ?podrías ser tan amable de darme una referencia para el sentido de "apisonar, aplastar" en el inglés británico? No conozco esa acepción - hay muchísimo que tengo que aprender, pero me siento mejor con referencias. Gracias, Mike :)

agree  Salloz: Pun es exactamente lo que dices, un doble sentido. Sólo que creo que en la traducción no habría doble sentido. Ve mis notas arriba.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz - Mike :)

agree  eloso (X)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, eloso - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search