Ore drive

Spanish translation: avance en la mena / avance en el mineral

17:51 May 4, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: Ore drive
Una vez más agradezco su valiosa ayuda. Aquí el párrafo donde aparece el término:

"Periodic mapping of active faces as part of the weekly or monthly geotechnical inspection cycle, especially in ore drives to minimise sampling bias in the mapping data".

Saludos!
svmariac
Spanish translation:avance en la mena / avance en el mineral
Explanation:

drive (n) (min), avance, labor
http://www.infomine.com/dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/we...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2017-05-04 18:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El mismo diccionario da mena, mineral para ore
También el Ernst técnico 2004 da para drive en minería = ahondar, profundizar
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unidades de mineral
Sofia Aldunate
3avance en la mena / avance en el mineral
tupcf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ore drive
avance en la mena / avance en el mineral


Explanation:

drive (n) (min), avance, labor
http://www.infomine.com/dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/we...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2017-05-04 18:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El mismo diccionario da mena, mineral para ore
También el Ernst técnico 2004 da para drive en minería = ahondar, profundizar

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ore drive
unidades de mineral


Explanation:
es lo que me parece más logico en cuanto a que se testean unidades de mineral para minimizar el sesgo de muestreo en los datos de mapeo..... más que las otras dos posibilidades......
Espero sirva, aunque no es mi campo de expertise


Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search