Drainage Break

Spanish translation: divisoria (y vaguada)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drainage Break
Spanish translation:divisoria (y vaguada)
Entered by: Francisco Hammersley

17:48 Jan 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Control de la erosión
English term or phrase: Drainage Break
Once a hydrologic connection is identified, it is important to determine how much road length is connected to that point. The length of road draining toward the site, either from one or both sides of the point of connection, needs to be measured to determine the total connected road length. The measurement will extend to a point where the slope of the road changes and begins to drain in the opposite direction, away from the hydrologic connection point. This point is known as the drainage break.
Francisco Hammersley
divisoria (y vaguada)
Explanation:

Por los resultados entiendo que es un término para designar divisorias y vaguadas, aunque en tu caso parece referirse en concreto a una divisoria.

... that effectively end the road lenght include natural drainage break (divides and swales)...
http://landsmart.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/Chapter-7-Ma...

...Erosion potential depends on slope and a table is provided on
the next page that gives the maximum distance between waterbars, or between a
waterbar and the next upslope drainage break...
ftp://frapftp.fire.ca.gov/outgoing/firerepair/Post Fire Eros...

....As the WP-43B levee proceeds around the west side of Bakke, there will be a
drainage break. Southwest of this break the inside ditch will flow down to the West Retention Pond...
http://fmdam.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/DDR_OHB_WP-43B_D...

...road surface drainage features that effectively end the road length include functional waterbars, rolling dips, and natural drainage break (divides and dips)...
http://naparcd.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/Handout_May201...

Sobre divisorias y vaguadas:
http://www.albireotopografia.es/topografia-del-relieve/

Espero que ayude,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-01-29 19:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De tu texto:
...The measurement will extend to a point where the slope of the road changes and begins to drain in the opposite direction... corresponde en efecto con una divisoria que se llama así porque divide las aguas (la lluvia que cae a un lado va para un arroyo/vertiente, la que cae al otro va para otra vertiente)
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos
FH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3divisoria (y vaguada)
tupcf
2rotura del canal de drenaje
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drainage break
rotura del canal de drenaje


Explanation:
¿Tal vez?

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drainage break
divisoria (y vaguada)


Explanation:

Por los resultados entiendo que es un término para designar divisorias y vaguadas, aunque en tu caso parece referirse en concreto a una divisoria.

... that effectively end the road lenght include natural drainage break (divides and swales)...
http://landsmart.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/Chapter-7-Ma...

...Erosion potential depends on slope and a table is provided on
the next page that gives the maximum distance between waterbars, or between a
waterbar and the next upslope drainage break...
ftp://frapftp.fire.ca.gov/outgoing/firerepair/Post Fire Eros...

....As the WP-43B levee proceeds around the west side of Bakke, there will be a
drainage break. Southwest of this break the inside ditch will flow down to the West Retention Pond...
http://fmdam.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/DDR_OHB_WP-43B_D...

...road surface drainage features that effectively end the road length include functional waterbars, rolling dips, and natural drainage break (divides and dips)...
http://naparcd.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/Handout_May201...

Sobre divisorias y vaguadas:
http://www.albireotopografia.es/topografia-del-relieve/

Espero que ayude,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-01-29 19:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De tu texto:
...The measurement will extend to a point where the slope of the road changes and begins to drain in the opposite direction... corresponde en efecto con una divisoria que se llama así porque divide las aguas (la lluvia que cae a un lado va para un arroyo/vertiente, la que cae al otro va para otra vertiente)

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos
FH




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search