Raw data vs. transformed data

Spanish translation: Datos en bruto y datos transformados

18:22 Jul 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Vulcanology, Archaeology,
English term or phrase: Raw data vs. transformed data
Raw data is collected by .... The proper dissemination of raw data..

Another paragraph " The data contained within these archives are transformed data"

The paragraphs are explaining the use of both type of data.


I thought about raw data as " datos sin interpretar" y transformed data " datos interpretados" pero no estoy contenta con mi esfuerzo.

Gracias por su gentil ayuda,

Virginia
It's American English and it's a report about the data found in the excavation. It will be published in Spanish
carrbriz
United States
Spanish translation:Datos en bruto y datos transformados
Explanation:
As we are taking scientific methods or statistical processes you should stick to the the genre.

Transformation is used to describe a process where the distribution is changed, i.e. from uniform to normal distribution, something that often is necessary before one applies statistical models.
Selected response from:

enrfer
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Datos en bruto y datos transformados
enrfer
4 +2Información bruta/sin procesar e información procesada
Ricardo Suin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raw data vs. transformed data
Información bruta/sin procesar e información procesada


Explanation:
Yo pondría, por el contexto, simplemente "información bruta/sin procesar e información procesada".

Ricardo Suin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, tu ayuda fue invaluable

Asker: Muy apropiada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
35 mins

agree  Florencio Alonso
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raw data vs. transformed data
Datos en bruto y datos transformados


Explanation:
As we are taking scientific methods or statistical processes you should stick to the the genre.

Transformation is used to describe a process where the distribution is changed, i.e. from uniform to normal distribution, something that often is necessary before one applies statistical models.


enrfer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: tambien me gusto esta (no puedo poner los acentos aquiI0


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
36 mins

agree  Constanza Toro
5 hrs

agree  María M. Hernández S.: Así es
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search