gas fields

Spanish translation: campos de gas natural

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas fields
Spanish translation:campos de gas natural
Entered by: David Russi

10:14 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Oil
English term or phrase: gas fields
the development of existing reservoirs, the management of producing oil and gas fields and other specialized geophysical services.

No entiendo el sintagma "gas fields" en este contexto.
Gracias!
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
campos de gas natural
Explanation:
campos de petróleo y gas natural
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2campos de gas natural
David Russi
5 +1yacimientos de gas
Fabricio Castillo
4campos de petróleo con presión de gas
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campos de gas natural


Explanation:
campos de petróleo y gas natural

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
31 mins

agree  Pamela Cruz
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campos de petróleo con presión de gas


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-06 10:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yacimientos de gas


Explanation:
Quedaría: "la gestión de yacimientos productores de gas y petróleo". Productores se usa porque puede ser un yacimiento secundario (es decir, agotado para los sistemas comunes, pero todavía se puede exprimir un poquito más), yacimiento a desarrollar, etc. ¡Suerte, Au!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ale!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search