hydrological budget

Spanish translation: balance hídrico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrological budget
Spanish translation:balance hídrico
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

21:25 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: hydrological budget
appears in a geological research
ga13
balance hídrico
Explanation:
Hydrological budget: A measure of all water f l ow inputs and outputs (above and below ground) for a defined area.

http://www.coillte.ie/managing_our_forests/zpdf/pages50-57.p...

Balance hídrico, término que se refiere a las relaciones entre las ganancias y pérdidas de agua (en forma de evaporación, precipitación, escorrentía o...
http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_201503665/Balance_híd...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balance hídrico
Luiza Modesto
4 +1presupuesto destinado a recursos hídricos
C. Aaron Palomino
4recursos hídricos
------ (X)
4presupuesto hidrológico
smorales30


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presupuesto hidrológico


Explanation:
conanp.gob.mx/anp/programas_manejo/ resumen/aviso_vizcaino.pdf

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presupuesto destinado a recursos hídricos


Explanation:
EUROPA - Política Regional Inforegio
... gestión de los recursos naturales, en particular los recursos hídricos. ...
El presupuesto destinado a cada programa dependerá de las decisiones que ...
europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/ interreg3/foire/faq1_es.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Presupuesto de la Administración Pública Nacional
... El siguiente cuadro presenta la evolución del presupuesto destinado a la ...
el programa Formulación y Ejecución de la Política de Recursos Hídricos, ...
www.mecon.gov.ar/onp/html/fisica_ presupuesto/1998/tercero/html/agua.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ejecución Físico-Financiera - Presupuesto de la Administración
... El siguiente cuadro presenta la ejecución del presupuesto destinado a la Función
... Los programas de Recursos Hídricos (transferidos al Ministerio de ...
www.mecon.gov.ar/onp/html/fisica_ presupuesto/2000/segundo/html/agua.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mecon.gov.ar ]

[DOC] CONEXIONES NO ESCRITAS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... a cortar su presupuesto destinado a la prestación de servicios sociales, ...
las mujeres en lo que se refiere al manejo de los recursos hídricos. ...
www.wedo.org/files/untapped_sp.doc - Páginas similares



C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
40 mins
  -> Ok

neutral  ------ (X): No creo que sea cuestión de dinero.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaby.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance hídrico


Explanation:
Hydrological budget: A measure of all water f l ow inputs and outputs (above and below ground) for a defined area.

http://www.coillte.ie/managing_our_forests/zpdf/pages50-57.p...

Balance hídrico, término que se refiere a las relaciones entre las ganancias y pérdidas de agua (en forma de evaporación, precipitación, escorrentía o...
http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_201503665/Balance_híd...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Es una posibilidad. Pero en términos freáticos y acuáticos, dejando de lado los pecuniarios.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recursos hídricos


Explanation:
[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... -Seminario de Recursos Hídricos: Planificación, gestión y nuevas tendencias,
dictado por el ... Presencia de flúor, arsénico y otros oligoelementos en ...
www2.unlpam.edu.ar/hidricas/files/Mari%F1o.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Curriculum Vitae
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... F;Evaluaciónygestiónde los Recursos Hídricos Subterráneos ... C;Castro, Cy
Mariño, E:Presenciade Flúor, Arsénicoyotros oligoelementos enlas aguas para ...
www2.unlpam.edu.ar/hidricas/files/Schulz.PDF - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-08 00:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Global hydrological budget derived from atmospheric circulation ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The continental hydrological budget has several components all varying as a
result of. geophysical and climatic processes; the variability is mainly ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU05/03774/EGU05-J-03774.pdf - Páginas similares

Baikal Explorer - Baikal lake water budget - The Face of Baikal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The hydrological budget of the lake, as one would suppose, ... The average
hydrological budget for the period 1901 - 1971 has been calculated by ...
www.baikalex.com/info/water/waterbudget.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Application of a GCM to Study the Surface Hydrological Budget of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The American Meteorological Society (AMS), publishes seven well-respected scientific
journals and an abstract journal, in addition to the Bulletin, ...
ams.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-abstract& doi=10.1175%2F1520-0450(1998)037%3C1321:AOAGTS%3E2.0.CO%3B2 - Páginas similares

Increasing Evapotranspiration from the Conterminous United States - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ET dominates the terrestrial hydrological budget on annual and longer time
scales. ... long-term equilibrium in the hydrological budget\'s storage terms, ...
ams.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-document& doi=10.1175%2F1525-7541(2004)005%3C0405:IEFTCU%3E2.0.CO%3B2 - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search