hydromorphic

Spanish translation: hidromorfo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydromorphic
Spanish translation:hidromorfo
Entered by: Ltemes

21:27 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: hydromorphic
appears in a geological reasearch about a flooded area
ga13
hidromorfo
Explanation:
hydromorphic soil - suelo hidromorfo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 21:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-07 21:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOS FENÓMENOS DE EXTRUSION KÁRSTICA EN LA CUENCA DEL RÍO CÓRCOLES ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Este exceso de humedad, el cual varía con el clima, ***según tipo de suelo hidromorfo***, y según el relieve, puede presentar alguno o varios de los rasgos ...
members.fortunecity.es/ chocidmaster/extrusion_otanez.htm - 236k - Apr 5, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hidromorfo
Ltemes
4hidromórfico
smorales30


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hidromórfico


Explanation:
edafologia.ugr.es/hidro/mcrperf.htm

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hidromorfo


Explanation:
hydromorphic soil - suelo hidromorfo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 21:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-07 21:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOS FENÓMENOS DE EXTRUSION KÁRSTICA EN LA CUENCA DEL RÍO CÓRCOLES ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Este exceso de humedad, el cual varía con el clima, ***según tipo de suelo hidromorfo***, y según el relieve, puede presentar alguno o varios de los rasgos ...
members.fortunecity.es/ chocidmaster/extrusion_otanez.htm - 236k - Apr 5, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
3 mins

agree  - Carolina
24 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search