shear static

Spanish translation: correcciones estáticas de cizalla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear static
Spanish translation:correcciones estáticas de cizalla
Entered by: Flavio Granados

14:52 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: shear static
The full sentence is:
As quality control, ACCP stack with a gamma value of 2.5 was output without and with shear static corrections application and with provisional and repicked velocity function sets.
alfatauri
Spain
correcciones estáticas de cizalla
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correcciones estáticas de cizalla
Flavio Granados
4 +1est'atica generada por fricci'on
posada


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est'atica generada por fricci'on


Explanation:
(Sin tildes en el computador)
o est'atica generada por rozamiento.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shear static corrections
correcciones estáticas de cizalla


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola Flavio, nunca es tarde jajaj. Espero que estés muy bien. Un gran abrazo!!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby, con un año de atraso :)

agree  Marina Soldati
347 days
  -> Gracias Marina, :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search