landform

Spanish translation: forma terrestre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landform
Spanish translation:forma terrestre
Entered by: Egmont

18:41 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: landform
That landform was a mountain not a hill.
Jose
forma terrestre
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accidente geográfico, forma terrestre
Oso (X)
4 +1forma terrestre
Egmont


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forma terrestre


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.elcastellano.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidente geográfico, forma terrestre


Explanation:
Hola José,
Una sugerencia según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 18:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lanform s. (geog.) accidente geográfico, forma terrestre
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

accidente geográfico
6. m. Irregularidad del terreno con elevación o depresión bruscas, quiebras, fragosidad, etc.
DRAE©

land·form
n.
One of the features that make up the earth\'s surface, such as a plain, mountain, or valley.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por tu apoyo, Gaby! ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search