it is coded as similar to the US House, which is elected.

Spanish translation: SE lleva a cabo un proceso de elección similar al del Congreso de Estados Unidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is coded as similar to the US House, which is elected.
Spanish translation:SE lleva a cabo un proceso de elección similar al del Congreso de Estados Unidos
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:11 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: it is coded as similar to the US House, which is elected.
How is the House of Commons chosen? It is coded as similar to the US House, which is elected.
InGoodSpanish
SE lleva a cabo un proceso de elección similar al del Congreso de Estados Unidos
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SE lleva a cabo un proceso de elección similar al del Congreso de Estados Unidos
Gabriela Rodriguez
4se clasifica como parecida a la Cámara de Representantes estadounidense, cuyos miembros se eligen
Refugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is coded as similar to the us house, which is elected.
SE lleva a cabo un proceso de elección similar al del Congreso de Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cieslar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  Refugio: Please see my note about Congress ( House is not equivalent to Congreso)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth por el dato!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias avrvm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is coded as similar to the us house, which is elected.
se clasifica como parecida a la Cámara de Representantes estadounidense, cuyos miembros se eligen


Explanation:
The US Congress consists of two bodies, the Senate and the House (of Representatives). Therefore "Congreso" is not equivalent to "House".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-13 19:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The House of Representatives is similar to the House of Commons in that representation is proportional to population. This is not true in the Senate.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search