US office of Prime Minister

Spanish translation: el equivalente del cargo de Primer Ministro en Estados Unidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:US office of Prime Minister
Spanish translation:el equivalente del cargo de Primer Ministro en Estados Unidos
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

16:27 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: US office of Prime Minister
US office of Prime Minister
InGoodSpanish
el equivalente del cargo de Primer Ministro en Estados Unidos
Explanation:
Por tu pregunta anterior, supongo que se trata de una comparaciòn entre las estructuras polìticas de Estados Unidos y GB. Como el cargo de Primer Ministro no existe en los Estados Unidos, eso de "US office of Prime Minister" se presta a confusiones.
Apenas una opiniòn. Ayudarìa si colocaras màs del texto en lugar de sólo la frase en cuestiòn-
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No such office exists
David Heim
3 +3el equivalente del cargo de Primer Ministro en Estados Unidos
George Rabel
5Secretaria de Estado para Relaciones Exteriores
Marcelo González
4la oficina del primer ministro en los Estados Unidos
posada
4oficina del primer ministro en los Estados Unidos
Xenia Wong
3cargo de primer ministro de EEUU
Manuel Plaza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
us office of prime minister
cargo de primer ministro de EEUU


Explanation:
No creo que se refiera a la oficina de éste

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
us office of prime minister
oficina del primer ministro en los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
us office of prime minister
la oficina del primer ministro en los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
o la oficina en los Estados UNidos del primer ministro

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
us office of prime minister
el equivalente del cargo de Primer Ministro en Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Por tu pregunta anterior, supongo que se trata de una comparaciòn entre las estructuras polìticas de Estados Unidos y GB. Como el cargo de Primer Ministro no existe en los Estados Unidos, eso de "US office of Prime Minister" se presta a confusiones.
Apenas una opiniòn. Ayudarìa si colocaras màs del texto en lugar de sólo la frase en cuestiòn-

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Ricardo Eid: Concuerdo con el no uso del artículo "los"·para EE.UU.
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

agree  BAmary (X): Si se trata de una comparación, tenés razón.
35 mins
  -> Gracias, BAM

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
us office of prime minister
No such office exists


Explanation:
Some offices incorrectly identified as "Prime Minister":President, White House Chief of Staff, Speaker of House of Representatives, U.S. Secretary of State.

Wikipedia gives a great explanation:

There is no Prime Minister of the United States, but nonetheless, the term "Prime Minister" has sometimes been applied, either as a pejorative term, a bon mot or through ignorance, to an official within the government of the United States...[and the article goes on to explain what offices have sometimes been confused with this title]

http://www.answers.com/topic/prime-minister-of-the-united-st...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/prime-minister-of-the-united-st...
David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: But the text may be talking of an eventual, fictititious U.S.
17 mins

agree  BAmary (X): Prime Minsiter in Canada, President in the US.
31 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
55 mins

agree  Refugio: Not only does no such office exist, but there is no actual equivalent from the point of view of powers, duties, etc.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
us office of prime minister
Secretaria de Estado para Relaciones Exteriores


Explanation:
I agree that this office simply does not exist. What the writer means must be the American equivalent: The US State Department, which handles foreign relations. In Spanish, there are different options, but a very simply stated one (often heard in the US Spanish-language press, would be "Secretaria de Estado"

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search