funcral

Spanish translation: funeral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funeral
Spanish translation:funeral
Entered by: Silvia Montufo Urquízar

06:35 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Administration
English term or phrase: funcral
información sobre pensiones de vejez

"funcral grant"

¿Puede ser una errata, por "funEral"?
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
funeral
Explanation:
Hay 3840 entradas en google para "funeral grant" contra 0 de "funcral grant". De los 65 hits que aparecen para "funcral", todos parecen ser typos. Además no lo encuentro en mis diccionarios.
Saludos =:)

Workplace Information(Funeral Grant) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A Funeral Grant is payable in respect of the death of an insured person who at
... injury or as occupational disease, a Funeral Grant is also payable. ...
labour.gov.bb/blmis2/WEBDOC/ work_place_info/workplaceinfo_nis_fg.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special Funeral Grant - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Covers the Special Funeral Grant available under the Occupational Injuries Scheme
to the depenents of anyone who dies as a result of a work related accident ...
oasis.gov.ie/death/ benefits_and_entitlements/special_funeral_grant.html - 10k - 13 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Apply for a funeral grant - www.govt.nz - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Apply for a funeral grant Service provided by Ministry of Social Development.
The Funeral Grant can help with the funeral costs of someone close to you ...
www.govt.nz/record?recordid=746 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Le doy los puntos a Leopoldo pues sólo hay 3 minutos de diferencia con la otra respuesta, y ésta es más completa. Gracias a todos (incluyendo la útil aclación de Álvaro).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funeral
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +1funeral
Maria Elisa Manfrino


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funeral


Explanation:
Creo que es sinónimo de funeral. Subvención por funeral

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funeral


Explanation:
Hay 3840 entradas en google para "funeral grant" contra 0 de "funcral grant". De los 65 hits que aparecen para "funcral", todos parecen ser typos. Además no lo encuentro en mis diccionarios.
Saludos =:)

Workplace Information(Funeral Grant) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A Funeral Grant is payable in respect of the death of an insured person who at
... injury or as occupational disease, a Funeral Grant is also payable. ...
labour.gov.bb/blmis2/WEBDOC/ work_place_info/workplaceinfo_nis_fg.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special Funeral Grant - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Covers the Special Funeral Grant available under the Occupational Injuries Scheme
to the depenents of anyone who dies as a result of a work related accident ...
oasis.gov.ie/death/ benefits_and_entitlements/special_funeral_grant.html - 10k - 13 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Apply for a funeral grant - www.govt.nz - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Apply for a funeral grant Service provided by Ministry of Social Development.
The Funeral Grant can help with the funeral costs of someone close to you ...
www.govt.nz/record?recordid=746 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Le doy los puntos a Leopoldo pues sólo hay 3 minutos de diferencia con la otra respuesta, y ésta es más completa. Gracias a todos (incluyendo la útil aclación de Álvaro).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
14 mins
  -> Gracias Fuseila! =:)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search