International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

capacity building

Spanish translation: desarrollo de capacidad / generación de capacidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity building
Spanish translation:desarrollo de capacidad / generación de capacidades
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:02 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Government / Politics / environment
English term or phrase: capacity building
Chapter 34. Transfer of environmentally sound technology, cooperation and capacity-building

Chapter 37. National mechanisms and international cooperation for capacity-building in developing
countries

The need for capacity building and power sharing
laura
desarrollo de capacidad / generación de capacidades
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desarrollo de capacidad / generación de capacidades
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4capacitación
GaelSB


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desarrollo de capacidad / generación de capacidades


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: Exacto
4 mins
  -> gracias René

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Christina Courtright
3 hrs
  -> gracias cecourtright

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacitación


Explanation:
Capacity building in rural finance - [ Translate this page ]... desde hace tiempo la necesidad de capacitación y desarrollo de recursos ... del Grupo en el sector de la capacitación se realiza en colaboración con las ...
www.fao.org/ag/ags/agsm/RuralFinance/capacity_es.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Provisión de Servicios Medioambientales: Una Perspectiva de ... - [ Translate this page ]... L. “Provisión de Servicios Medioambientales: Una Perspectiva de Capacitación [Provision of Environmental Services: A Capacity-Building Perspective]. ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-21 10:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Capacity-building\" es una de las muchas palabras muy en boga en la ONU y otras instituciones internacionales. Los intérpretes siempre buscamos la opción más rápida y concisa, pero es cierto que para una traducción se pueden encontrar opciones más elegantes. Aún así, el uso de \"capacitación\" está muy extendido. Suerte!

GaelSB
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search