Congressional testimony

Spanish translation: comparecencia ante el congreso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congressional testimony
Spanish translation:comparecencia ante el congreso

15:43 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Congressional testimony
politics: "In his semi-annual Congressional testimony on monetary policy, Fed Chairman Alan Greenspan started with..."
cns
United Kingdom
'comparecencia ante el Congreso'
Explanation:
'En su comparecencia semestral ante el Congreso...' HTH
Selected response from:

mgonzalez (X)
Grading comment
muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3'comparecencia ante el Congreso'
mgonzalez (X)
5testimonio
Silvia Velloso
4 +1Informe ante el Congreso
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Declaración ante el Congreso
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'comparecencia ante el Congreso'


Explanation:
'En su comparecencia semestral ante el Congreso...' HTH

mgonzalez (X)
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Elena Guerrero
3 mins

agree  Maximino Alvarez
9 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

agree  Lusobras
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Informe ante el Congreso


Explanation:
Se puede comparecer sin informar.

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
9 mins

neutral  mgonzalez (X): Se trata de comparecencias bianuales preestablecidas.Por otro lado,cuando el Congreso lo cita a uno es para informarse,claro.
23 mins

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testimonio


Explanation:
En su testimonio ante el Congreso sobre politicas monetarias, Alan Greespan comenzo con...

Silvia Velloso

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaración ante el Congreso


Explanation:
como testigo

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search