underrepresented

Spanish translation: subrepresentado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underrepresented
Spanish translation:subrepresentado
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:41 May 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Representational structures
English term or phrase: underrepresented
Hola.

Podrían ayudarme porfavor a traducir esta palabra dentro de este contexto:

That duty, however, is not violated when the majority acts to facilitate the election of a member of a group that lacks such power because it remains underrepresented in the state legislature - whether that group is defined by political affiliation, by common economic interests .

Gracias.
Abigail Marquez
subrepresentado
Explanation:
subrepresentado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-05-08 16:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/08/03/040n1soc.php
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Yaotl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11subrepresentado
Yaotl Altan
5infrarepresentado
Rebecca Jowers
5aun tiene representacion insuficiente
Inés Coduri
4.... éste permanece con poca capacidad de representación
Manuel Aburto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
subrepresentado


Explanation:
subrepresentado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-05-08 16:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/08/03/040n1soc.php

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias, Yaotl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 min
  -> Muy amable, vecina :)

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
4 mins
  -> Gracias, maja :)

agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins
  -> Salu2, colega, muy amable

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
13 mins
  -> Danke schön, Fraulein ;

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
21 mins
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  Idoia Echenique
29 mins
  -> Obrigado caro colega

agree  María T. Vargas
56 mins
  -> Salu2 a la costa del SOl!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> gracias mil :)

agree  Adriana Adarve (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana :)

agree  Refugio
17 hrs
  -> gracias, colega :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aun tiene representacion insuficiente


Explanation:
...

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... éste permanece con poca capacidad de representación


Explanation:

Espero te ayude

Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Spanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infrarepresentado


Explanation:
another option often used in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-05-08 17:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... son tomados en consideración como puntos de referencia para valorar si un país determinado está sobrerepresentado o infrarepresentado. ...
www.administracion.es/.../trabaje_en_la_administracion/empl...

infrarepresentado en el ámbito político en cuestión. Acciones prioritarias. o Aplicación progresiva de evaluación de impacto, basada en los ...
www.diba.es/delfos/arxiu/2003/IPE_2003_Trim_1.pdf

.. Con este trabajo, queremos fomentar la autodeterminación de la gente infrarepresentada en los medios de comunicación 'oficiales', a la vez que arrojar luz y ...
lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-editorial/2001-November/004458.html

... Las divisiones étnicas también siguen presentes en el país, pues la etnia mayoritaria de los pastunes se siente infrarepresentada, ya que la plana mayor del ...
www.estrelladigital.es/especiales/mundo/especial11s/afganis...

... sino de infrarepresentación de IU y ello a costa de aquellos dos grandes ... Eso no implica negarle representación a un grupo político nacionalista por ...
constitucion.rediris.es/simposium/Propuestas/MayorProporcionalidadElectoralCongreso.html -

ban que, a causa de su infrarepresentación en la política, ... en el proceso político”. A pesar de que las mujeres implicadas estaban de acuerdo en que ...
www.celem.org/prog_europeos/demo_paritaria2000/pdfs/capitul...

El Grupo Municipal del PP votó en contra sin dar argumentos y sin ... por lo que la infrarepresentación actual en los puestos de decisión constituye una ...
carolinahigueras.blogspot.com/2005/11/una-batalla-ganada-los-populares-en.html -

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search