federal district court´s holding

Spanish translation: el fallo del juzgado federal de distrito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the federal district court's holding
Spanish translation:el fallo del juzgado federal de distrito
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:20 May 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Representational structures
English term or phrase: federal district court´s holding
Hola a todos.

Mi problema es que no sé cómo traducir holding en este caso, para darle sentido a la frase.
Este es el contexto.

In Miller, the Court affirmed the federal district court´s holding that a Georgia majority-minority congressional district had been drawn unconstitutionally. On remand, the district court found that yet another Georgia majority-minority congressional district was unconstitutional as well.

Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Abigail Marquez
el fallo del juzgado federal de distrito
Explanation:
o tribunal, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el fallo del juzgado federal de distrito
Henry Hinds
5 +2el fallo del tribunal del distrito federal
Rebecca Jowers
4dictamen del tribunal de distrito a nivel federal
Marcelo González
4sentencia del tribunal del distrito federal
Ana Brause


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el fallo del juzgado federal de distrito


Explanation:
o tribunal, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Daniel Burns
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Sery
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencia del tribunal del distrito federal


Explanation:
S/Alcaraz-Hughes: holding (proc): a veces se usa en el sentido de sentencia o judgement.
My 2 pesos,
Cheers!

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: El D.F. es México.
4 mins
  -> Está ok la observación, en fin... creo que todos los que respondimos estamos de acuerdo de que holding en este caso refiere a un fallo/dictamen o sentencia, muchos saludos =o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el fallo del tribunal del distrito federal


Explanation:
fallo de inconstitucionalidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-05-11 14:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el fallo de inconstitucionalidad del tribunal....

Here you should not use the word "juzgado", which is a lower court. "Tribunal" would be the corresponding translation for a court of the level of a Federal District Court.

TEMAS: Libertad y Preclusion por atipicidad sobreviniente de fallo de inconstitucionalidad. Ref: 039(206)FL. Sindicado: JGSP. FISCALÍA GENERAL DE LA NACIÓN ...
www.juecesyfiscales.org/7.htm

El pasado 24 de mayo, el Poder Ejecutivo apeló el primer fallo de inconstitucionalidad. Los procuradores del Estado Nacional están obligados a apelar todo ...
www.canal-ar.com.ar/Noticias/NoticiaMuestra.asp?Id=1983

–Apenas salió el fallo de inconstitucionalidad de las leyes de impunidad, el jefe de Gabinete, Alberto Fernández, dijo que el Gobierno había sido el ...
www.pagina12.com.ar/diario/elpais/1-52619-2005-06-19.html

En el mismo acto, el jefe del ejército, general Roberto Bendini, declaró que el fallo de inconstitucionalidad es el paso inicial "para reiniciar el ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/06/15/035n1mun.php

acepte el fallo de inconstitucionalidad dictado por la Suprema Corte de Justicia de la Nación por considerar que no existe la inconstitucionalidad . ...
www.scjn.gob.mx/reforma/archivos/4091.pdf

... 2000 un superávit primario de 2.65% del PIB, y aseguró que el fallo de inconstitucionalidad del Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) impediría ese resultado. ...
www.iiec.unam.mx/Boletin_electronico/1999/v5-11/visint.html





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Gracias Smarttrans

neutral  Henry Hinds: El D.F. es México.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry, tienes toda la razón, y además contestaste antes!

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictamen del tribunal de distrito a nivel federal


Explanation:
This might be a little longer, but this may be the best option.

I agree that, in this context, "juzgado" should be avoided, as should "distrito federal" in a translation for Mexico.

dictamen=fallo

DRAE
dictamen
1. m. Opinión y juicio que se forma o emite sobre algo.
www.rae.es

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search