and most portions of Justice Stevens´dissent.

Spanish translation: Se sumaron (unieron) a la disensión de Scouter y a la mayoría de la disensión del Juez Stevens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and most portions of Justice Stevens´dissent.
Spanish translation:Se sumaron (unieron) a la disensión de Scouter y a la mayoría de la disensión del Juez Stevens
Entered by: Claudia Aguero

03:12 May 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Representational structures
English term or phrase: and most portions of Justice Stevens´dissent.
Una más, este es el contexto:

Justice Stevens an Justice Souter both filed dissenting opinions in shawv. Hunt and in Bush v. Vera. Justices Ginsburg and breyer joined Justice Scouter´s dissent and most portions of Justice Stevens´dissent.

GRACIAS
Abigail Marquez
Se sumaron (unieron) a la disensión de Scouter y a la mayoría de la disensión del Juez Stevens
Explanation:
DRAE:
disensión: 1. f. Oposición o contrariedad de varias personas en los pareceres o en los propósitos.
Selected response from:

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Grading comment

Gracias, Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a la mayor parte del voto particular disidente (or) discrepante del Magistrado Stevens
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1portions = puntos, argumentos
Hermeneutica
5y la mayor parte de la discrepancia (o del disenso) del juez stevens
Walter Landesman
4 +1Se sumaron (unieron) a la disensión de Scouter y a la mayoría de la disensión del Juez Stevens
Claudia Aguero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and most portions of justice stevens´dissent.
Se sumaron (unieron) a la disensión de Scouter y a la mayoría de la disensión del Juez Stevens


Explanation:
DRAE:
disensión: 1. f. Oposición o contrariedad de varias personas en los pareceres o en los propósitos.

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment

Gracias, Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
34 mins
  -> thanks Daniel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and most portions of justice stevens´dissent.
y la mayor parte de la discrepancia (o del disenso) del juez stevens


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-05-14 03:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discrepancia, disenso, disentimiento
disenso. (Del lat. dissensus).
1. m. disentimiento.

disentimiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de disentir.

disentir. (Del lat. dissentīre).
1. intr. No ajustarse al sentir o parecer de alguien. Disiento de tu opinión.

discrepancia. (Del lat. discrepantĭa).
2. f. Disentimiento personal en opiniones o en conducta.
Real Academia Española ©
www.rae.es

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and most portions of justice stevens´dissent.
portions = puntos, argumentos


Explanation:
El resto ya te lo han dado [email protected] colegas.

Suerte!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and most portions of justice stevens´dissent.
a la mayor parte del voto particular disidente (or) discrepante del Magistrado Stevens


Explanation:
"Se adhieron (or) sumaron al voto particular disidente (or) discrepante del Magistrado Stevens"

In Spanish the dissenting opinion of a judge is called "voto particular discrepante (or) disidente" (while a concurring opinion is "voto particular concurrente").
(see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1343057)

In other respects, I believe it would be inappropriate to call a Justice of the US Supreme Court a "juez", since "juez" is the lowest level of judge in most Spanish-speaking jurisdictions, while "magistrado" is the term given senior judges in Mexico as well as in Spain, Argentina, Chile, Costa Rica, Guatemala, etc.:

Magistrado Presidente del Tribunal Superior de Justicia del Distrito Federal ... Magistrado del Tribunal de Justicia Fiscal y Administrativa. ...
www.senado.gob.mx/comisiones/directorio/ df/content/foros/segundoforo/todasjornadas.html

deseo saber la edad maxima que debe tener una persona para ser magistrado de la adjudicatura en el. JORGE DURAN, Julio 31, 2003 ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r9784.htm

En más de 30 puntos basó un magistrado su absolución a Medina Millet ... El magistrado Jorge Luis Rodríguez Losa, de la Sala Penal del Tribunal Superior de ...
www.yucatan.com.mx/especiales/ medina_abraham/20100001.asp - 10k -

En el de 26 de éste se publicó el decreto espedido por la Secretaría de Justicia en 23 del actual, en que se nombra noveno Magistrado de la Suprema Corte de ...
biblio2.colmex.mx/bibdig/recleyes1861oct/ Recop1861oct.indicealfapormaterias.htm

... debiendo estar presididos por un Procurador General, el que deberá de tener las mismas calidades requeridas para ser magistrado de la Suprema Corte". ...
www.senado.gob.mx/sgsp/gaceta/ ?sesion=2006/04/27/1&documento=31


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-05-14 13:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo: please read "adhirieron"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-05-14 13:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than refering to "puntos" or "argumentos", from the context and from other questions posted I believe it is clear that "dissent" as used here is refers to Steven's "dissenting opinion" = "voto particular disidente/discrepante".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Con lo del magistrado, pero "adhiRIeron". Ver también mi propia respuesta
3 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias, acabo de ver el "typo"

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada: "magistrado" y "adhirieron"
5 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias, acabo de ver el "typo"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search