vacation (please see context)

Spanish translation: cancelación (or) extinción (de una servidumbre de paso)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacation (please see context)
Spanish translation:cancelación (or) extinción (de una servidumbre de paso)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

15:50 Jan 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Elections
English term or phrase: vacation (please see context)
This is part of a ballot question:


The City Charter requires that vacation of a deeded street right-of-way be approved by the voters of the City. The City Commission wishes to vacate all or part of the Corey Circle street right-of-way. Should this vacation be approved?

Thanks in advance!
Vagnes (X)
cancelación (de una servidumbre de paso)
Explanation:
Rather than "desalojo", in this context I believe "vacating" refers to the elimination or cancellation of a right-of-way ("servidumbre de paso" or "derecho de paso")

Examples:

(English)

WHAT IS THE PROCESS TO VACATE A RIGHT-OF-WAY? The City allows landowners to eliminate or “vacate” rights-of-way when it is determined that the right-of-way ...
www.titusville.com/Page.asp?NavID=393

Before DNR can vacate a right-of-way, people who may want to use it, now or in the future, must have the opportunity to comment. The ...
www.dnr.state.ak.us/mlw/factsht/vacate.pdf

The County would vacate a right-of-way if it determines it to be in excess of the public's present and future needs. Why might the County not vacate a road? ...
publicworks.co.marion.or.us/engineering/survey/roadvacations/roadvacations.asp

To vacate a right-of-way, the County Board of Commissioners must find that there is no public need for the given right-of-way and that no one's access to ...
publicworks.co.marion.or.us/administration/lids/status.asp



(Spanish)

Se solicita la cancelación de la servidumbre de paso en relación del inmueble colindante con numeración municipal Nº 246 registrado en la partida ...
www.sunarp.gob.pe/precedentes.asp?ID=129

que proceda a la cancelación de la servidumbre de paso que grava la finca aportada «B» (registral número 20) a favor de la finca regis-...
www.bizkaia.net/lehendakaritza/bao_bob/2006/11/20061130a229...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-01-22 16:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"extinción de la servidumbre de paso" is also frequently used:

Por último, se aludirá a las novedades sobre la modificación y extinción de la servidumbre de paso de energía eléctrica introducidas en el proyecto de Ley ...
premium.vlex.com/.../Modificacion-extincion-servidumbre-paso-energia-electrica/2100-206045,01.html

En el Art. 28 de la Ley de Derecho Civil de Galicia se recogen las causas de extinción de la servidumbre de paso:. Condominio ...
noticias.juridicas.com/articulos/45-Derecho%20Civil/200509-31561325610512051.html

... por lo que la extinción de la servidumbre de paso en nada perjudica a la finca de los recurrentes pues ésta, así como el predio sirviente, desaparecen, ...
www.cfnavarra.es/bon/061/F0523607.htm

Si tiene, o puede tener otros accesos más cortos a la vía pública, entonces puedes buscar la extinción de la servidumbre de paso que le "vendiste". ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r3933.htm

Aprobar inicialmente la extinción de la servidumbre de paso de carruajes que grava la finca aportada número 105 (registral ...
www.bizkaia.net/lehendakaritza/Bao_bob/2006/10/20061010a194...



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6desalojo
Alfredo Tanús
5 +3cancelación (de una servidumbre de paso)
Rebecca Jowers
5 +3revocación
Cesar Sanchez
5anulación
Alba Mora
4desalojar
Caro Friszman
4evacuar
patricia scott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desalojo


Explanation:
suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno
1 min
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  gamax: En el contexto: desalojo/ desalojar/dejar libre
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergio Gaymer
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mauricio Coitiño: "¿Se debe aprobar este/el desalojo?"
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  eftraductora
19 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  hecdan: me parece que el ballot es en torno a un derecho y no a una ocupación física
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desalojar


Explanation:
from Cambridge Dictionary:
vacate verb [T] FORMAL
to leave a room, building, chair, etc. so that it is available for other people

Caro Friszman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revocación


Explanation:
"vacation of a deeded street right-of-way"

It's about the 'right-of-way'...

Vacation

noun

The act of making something legally void.
An act or instance of vacating <vacation of a judgment>

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.





Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: también según el dicc. legal de Alcaraz Varó ... es anular or rescindir
9 mins
  -> Grácias Patricia. Se trata mas de cancelar algo que de desalojar!

agree  hecdan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evacuar


Explanation:
por el contexto, me da la sensación que se refiere a las calles no a las viviendas. Si no son las casas, sino la calle, vacate también se usa como evacuate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-01-22 16:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, evacuación.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancelación (de una servidumbre de paso)


Explanation:
Rather than "desalojo", in this context I believe "vacating" refers to the elimination or cancellation of a right-of-way ("servidumbre de paso" or "derecho de paso")

Examples:

(English)

WHAT IS THE PROCESS TO VACATE A RIGHT-OF-WAY? The City allows landowners to eliminate or “vacate” rights-of-way when it is determined that the right-of-way ...
www.titusville.com/Page.asp?NavID=393

Before DNR can vacate a right-of-way, people who may want to use it, now or in the future, must have the opportunity to comment. The ...
www.dnr.state.ak.us/mlw/factsht/vacate.pdf

The County would vacate a right-of-way if it determines it to be in excess of the public's present and future needs. Why might the County not vacate a road? ...
publicworks.co.marion.or.us/engineering/survey/roadvacations/roadvacations.asp

To vacate a right-of-way, the County Board of Commissioners must find that there is no public need for the given right-of-way and that no one's access to ...
publicworks.co.marion.or.us/administration/lids/status.asp



(Spanish)

Se solicita la cancelación de la servidumbre de paso en relación del inmueble colindante con numeración municipal Nº 246 registrado en la partida ...
www.sunarp.gob.pe/precedentes.asp?ID=129

que proceda a la cancelación de la servidumbre de paso que grava la finca aportada «B» (registral número 20) a favor de la finca regis-...
www.bizkaia.net/lehendakaritza/bao_bob/2006/11/20061130a229...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-01-22 16:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"extinción de la servidumbre de paso" is also frequently used:

Por último, se aludirá a las novedades sobre la modificación y extinción de la servidumbre de paso de energía eléctrica introducidas en el proyecto de Ley ...
premium.vlex.com/.../Modificacion-extincion-servidumbre-paso-energia-electrica/2100-206045,01.html

En el Art. 28 de la Ley de Derecho Civil de Galicia se recogen las causas de extinción de la servidumbre de paso:. Condominio ...
noticias.juridicas.com/articulos/45-Derecho%20Civil/200509-31561325610512051.html

... por lo que la extinción de la servidumbre de paso en nada perjudica a la finca de los recurrentes pues ésta, así como el predio sirviente, desaparecen, ...
www.cfnavarra.es/bon/061/F0523607.htm

Si tiene, o puede tener otros accesos más cortos a la vía pública, entonces puedes buscar la extinción de la servidumbre de paso que le "vendiste". ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r3933.htm

Aprobar inicialmente la extinción de la servidumbre de paso de carruajes que grava la finca aportada número 105 (registral ...
www.bizkaia.net/lehendakaritza/Bao_bob/2006/10/20061010a194...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John E. Kelleher
1 hr
  -> Gracias John

agree  hecdan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Willem Verkist
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Willem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anulación


Explanation:
the act of making something legally void
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search