mésalliance

Spanish translation: mala alianza/mal casamiento/relación desigual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mésalliance
Spanish translation:mala alianza/mal casamiento/relación desigual
Entered by: Samu77

22:48 Feb 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: mésalliance
I put in for speaking time in the debate on this issue, but one of the consequences of my party’s unhappy mésalliance with the European People’s Party is that British Conservatives are systematically denied speaking time in important debates.
Samu77
mala alianza/mal casamiento/relación desigual
Explanation:
Definition from the the Random House-Webster's:
mé·sal·li·ance (m!Åzà l#ÆÃns, m! zalÆ" Ãns; Fr. m!-zAl yäNsÆ), n., pl. mé·sal·li·anc·es (m!Åzà l#ÆÃn siz, m! zalÆ" Ãn siz; Fr. m! zAl yäNsÆ).
a marriage with someone who is considered socially inferior; misalliance.
[1775–85; < F; see MIS-, ALLIANCE]

Definition from the Oxford:

misalliance / "mIs@"laI@ns / n (liter) mal casamiento m, casamiento m desigual
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanx!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mala alianza/mal casamiento/relación desigual
Terry Burgess
4alianza desafortunada
Monica Segal
3casamiento inconveniente/desigual
Robin Levey
3Mala pareja
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mala alianza/mal casamiento/relación desigual


Explanation:
Definition from the the Random House-Webster's:
mé·sal·li·ance (m!Åzà l#ÆÃns, m! zalÆ" Ãns; Fr. m!-zAl yäNsÆ), n., pl. mé·sal·li·anc·es (m!Åzà l#ÆÃn siz, m! zalÆ" Ãn siz; Fr. m! zAl yäNsÆ).
a marriage with someone who is considered socially inferior; misalliance.
[1775–85; < F; see MIS-, ALLIANCE]

Definition from the Oxford:

misalliance / "mIs@"laI@ns / n (liter) mal casamiento m, casamiento m desigual

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanx!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: Eso es, se refiere a un casamiento en el cual una de las partes es de inferior condición social.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana:-)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Óscar:-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casamiento inconveniente/desigual


Explanation:
Collins fr-->en and en-->es dicos in sequence.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mala pareja


Explanation:
Still another option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alianza desafortunada


Explanation:
I like "desafortunada" better than "mala", but it's just an opinion

Monica Segal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search