debellicization

Spanish translation: desmilitarización

01:52 Apr 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / militar
English term or phrase: debellicization
The denigration or even complete extirpation of military virtues from a society.

El contrario según el texto es militarización. Supongo que debe ser desmilitarización, pero quiero asegurarme de que es el término exacto.

Gracias de antemano.
Julio Torres
Mexico
Spanish translation:desmilitarización
Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón y es "desmilitarización". El equivalente más común en inglés diría que es "demilitarization". Encontré otra definición (segundo enlace):

"British historian David Martin called it "Debellicization"--an unwillingness to consider war as a legitimate option under any circumstances."

Espero haber ayudado, aunque prácticamente ya habías contestado la pregunta.
Selected response from:

rgomezc (X)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7desmilitarización
rgomezc (X)
4no bélico/sin carácter bélico/belicoso
Krimy
4desmilitarización
Sylvia Valls
3pacificación, apaciguamiento
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desmilitarización


Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón y es "desmilitarización". El equivalente más común en inglés diría que es "demilitarization". Encontré otra definición (segundo enlace):

"British historian David Martin called it "Debellicization"--an unwillingness to consider war as a legitimate option under any circumstances."

Espero haber ayudado, aunque prácticamente ya habías contestado la pregunta.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?LEMA=desmilitari...
    Reference: http://merecomments.typepad.com/merecomments/2006/12/undemoc...
rgomezc (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre: Creo que es correcto en el contexto
8 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
9 mins

agree  Darío: Yo lo llamaría, simplemente, "un mundo mejor", pero supongo que el término correcto es ese... :-D
5 hrs

agree  Silvia Serrano
5 hrs

agree  Pepe Ventura: OK
5 hrs

agree  valefor
9 hrs

agree  jude dabo: exacto
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmilitarización


Explanation:
You are probably correct... anything else in Spanish such as desbelificación either does not exist or would be unrecognizable.

Sylvia Valls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no bélico/sin carácter bélico/belicoso


Explanation:
acto bélico (war)
armas bélicas (war armaments)
Todo relacionado con la guerra. Belicosidad (bellycosity)

¿no pudiste encontrar un término más complicado en inglés?
(quitarle el carácter de bélico/belicoso)

No lo entiendo igual que desmilitarizar una zona.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pacificación, apaciguamiento


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search