the government foregoes

Spanish translation: el gobierno pasa por alto

05:37 Jun 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Media freedom
English term or phrase: the government foregoes
This lawyer told us that such temporary permits are so common that sometimes the government foregoes a formal license.
Cómo traducir forego en este contexto?
gracias!
Virginia Feinmann
Spanish translation:el gobierno pasa por alto
Explanation:
Así es. También podría decirse que "el gobierno omite".
Selected response from:

JJ Diaz
Grading comment
Gracias JJ. Te dejo para que hagas vos las entradas al glosario así te dan puntos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5el gobierno pasa por alto
JJ Diaz
3Deja pasar sin o renuncia a
Gad Kohenov
3el gobierno perdona/mitiga/exonera
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el gobierno pasa por alto


Explanation:
Así es. También podría decirse que "el gobierno omite".

JJ Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias JJ. Te dejo para que hagas vos las entradas al glosario así te dan puntos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Buena :)
3 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva: ¡perfecto!
11 mins

agree  wnavarro
32 mins

agree  Mario Ramirez (X)
42 mins

agree  aceituna blanca: Sí, la idea es que se hacen tantos permisos temporarios que ya ni se acuerdan de emitir un permiso/licencia formal
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el gobierno perdona/mitiga/exonera


Explanation:
Hola.
Espero ayude..y suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deja pasar sin o renuncia a


Explanation:
Opciones

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search