proactive approaches

Spanish translation: planteamientos proactivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proactive approaches
Spanish translation:planteamientos proactivos
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:58 Aug 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Police
English term or phrase: proactive approaches
It is about the relationships between countries
Mary Cross
planteamientos proactivos
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-15 17:24:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, colleague.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
tHANKS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enfoques proactivos
Silvia Serrano
5métodos/enfoques preventivos
Daniel Coria
4planteamientos proactivos
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfoques proactivos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Silvia Serrano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Coria: Hola Silvia. Para la RAE la palabra "proactivo" no existe. Saludos!
5 mins
  -> ¿Usted solo usa las palabras que "existen" para la RAE?

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Aceptado por la RAE o no, es un término muy común y lo utiliza todo el mundo
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Gonzalo

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  Greg Dickie
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gregory

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
métodos/enfoques preventivos


Explanation:
Also "de prevención".

The word "proactivo" does not exist in RAE's dictionary:

La palabra proactivo no está en el Diccionario.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pro...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Tizzano Fernández: Ok con la normativa; es mejor buscar un término que exista. Pero "preventivo" y "proactivo" son dos cosas totalmente distintas en significado. Una actitud proactiva es enérgica, positiva, con iniciativa y despliegue enfocado en el logro de resultados...
26 mins
  -> De acuerdo. Podría trabajarse con conceptos como "anticipadas" o "de anticipación", etc. Saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planteamientos proactivos


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-15 17:24:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, colleague.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
tHANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Coria: Hola Yaotl. "Proactivo" no es una palabara aceptada por la RAE. Saludos!
9 mins
  -> Pero se usa. La RAE sigue juzgando a la distancia los usos de lo que la gente habla en la calle, no en su oficina madrileña :) Salu2.

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Aceptado por la RAE o no, es un término muy común y lo utiliza todo el mundo
19 mins
  -> Salu2, gracias colega. Sí, el español se mueve independientemente de dictados. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search