dirty bomb

Spanish translation: Bomba sucia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dirty bomb
Spanish translation:Bomba sucia
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:31 Sep 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: dirty bomb
As in, a nuclear dirty bomb.

"Experts fear that the same forces pumping millions of illicit goods into the global market may one day deliver a dirty bomb."
antsosa
Bomba sucia
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Bomba sucia
Yaotl Altan
5 +1una bomba que contenga material radiactivo
nahuelhuapi
4bomba radiológica-sucia
Esther Hermida
5 -1una bomba terrorista que dispersa química venenosa y/o material radioactivo
Richard C. Baca, MIM
3 -1producto de mala calidad
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3 -1bomba casera
mariads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Bomba sucia


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarleneBM: En EU se le dice bomba sucia.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, colleague!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Clarísimo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  David Hollywood: perfecto :) short, sweet and le mot juste :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. It's the poor man's "atom" bomb.
5 hrs
  -> OUI, Monsieur!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  kidinerea
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  psicutrinius
12 hrs
  -> moltes gràcies!

agree  Mónica Sauza
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, compatriota.

agree  Sergio Lahaye (X)
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Laura T.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una bomba que contenga material radiactivo


Explanation:
Los envío de sobes con antrax, p.ej., se consideran una "dirty bomb"

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Dubra: Exactamente, ver definición de "Dirty bomb": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dirty_bomb
48 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón, pero no creo que sea necesario usar tantas palabras, existiendo un término específico suficientemente establecido.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
producto de mala calidad


Explanation:
me parece que es así, por el contexto - espero sirva - saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Maria Estela, pero la frase indica "illicit", lo cual da idea de que hablamos de productos ilegales, no malos productos. Saludos.
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bomba casera


Explanation:
Revisando foros de traducción, se dialogaba sobre esta expresión diciendo que era una bomba nuclear pero hecha con materiales "baratos" o sea se podría decir caseros.

mariads
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón, pero una «bomba casera» podría ser de cualquier material. «Casero» no indica que se trata de una bomba concebida para diseminar material radioactivo. Además, ¿en qué hogar se usa material radioactivo «casero»?
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
una bomba terrorista que dispersa química venenosa y/o material radioactivo


Explanation:
¿Pero que tiene que ver esto con el mundo de finanza?

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón, pero no veo la necesidad de usar tantas palabras cuando existe un término utilizado ampliamente en la actualidad.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba radiológica-sucia


Explanation:
Prefiero mi primera opción. Aunque la presentada por Yaolt parece ser concida, también.
Dirty BombA dirty bomb is an improvised nuclear device, created from radioactive nuclear waste material and conventional explosives. When a dirty bomb is detonated the explosion carries the nuclear waste material into the atmosphere where it is subject to dispersal by wind and rain. The aim of the dirty bomb is to cause wide-spread contamination of the target area. If detonated in a city a well designed dirty bomb could cause panic, radiation-related illnesses (both long-term and short-term) and possibly the the abandonment or demolition of highly contaminated areas.





    Reference: http://www.army-technology.com/glossary/dirty-bomb.html
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bomba_sucia
Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search