PRIVATE GRAIN

Spanish translation: beneficio personal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private gain
Spanish translation:beneficio personal
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:37 Apr 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Financial/Political Aid to Countries
English term or phrase: PRIVATE GRAIN
CONTROL OF CORRUPTION INDICATOR
This indicator measures the extent to which public power is exercised for PRIVATE GRAIN, including both petty and grand forms of corruption, as well as “capture” of the state by elites and private interests.
Erick Forero
private GAIN = beneficio personal
Explanation:
I believe there is an error and should be GAIN.

private GAIN = beneficio personal


[PDF]
Guide to the MCC Indicators and the Selection Process
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Control of Corruption Indicator. This indicator measures the extent to which public power is exercised for private grain, including both petty and ...
www.mcc.gov/documents/mcc-fy08-guidetoindicatorsandtheselec... - Páginas similares
de RPT Growth - Artículos relacionados

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=908241


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-20 16:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTRA REFERENCIA:

http://www.swivel.com/graphs/show/20864933As defined by the Worldwide Governance Indicators Project (WGI), control of corruption measures ******** "the extent to which public power is exercised for private gain *******, including both petty and grand forms of corruption, as well as 'capture' of the state by elites and private interests." Voice and accountability measures "the extent to which a country's citizens are able to participate in selecting their government, as well as freedom of expression, freedom of association, and a free media."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-04-20 17:13:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Erick.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Agreed! Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3private GAIN = beneficio personal
Taña Dalglish
4en provecho propio
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
4beneficio privado
jacana54 (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private grain
beneficio privado


Explanation:
Ha de ser un error: gain

La corrupción es típicamente la conjunción del interés privado con el público.

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private grain
en provecho propio


Explanation:
.-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-04-20 16:55:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also: en beneficio propio, para su propio beneficio.
También, pero menos frecuente, "para lucro personal".


Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private grain
private GAIN = beneficio personal


Explanation:
I believe there is an error and should be GAIN.

private GAIN = beneficio personal


[PDF]
Guide to the MCC Indicators and the Selection Process
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Control of Corruption Indicator. This indicator measures the extent to which public power is exercised for private grain, including both petty and ...
www.mcc.gov/documents/mcc-fy08-guidetoindicatorsandtheselec... - Páginas similares
de RPT Growth - Artículos relacionados

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=908241


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-20 16:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTRA REFERENCIA:

http://www.swivel.com/graphs/show/20864933As defined by the Worldwide Governance Indicators Project (WGI), control of corruption measures ******** "the extent to which public power is exercised for private gain *******, including both petty and grand forms of corruption, as well as 'capture' of the state by elites and private interests." Voice and accountability measures "the extent to which a country's citizens are able to participate in selecting their government, as well as freedom of expression, freedom of association, and a free media."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-04-20 17:13:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Erick.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Agreed! Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X): no te vi...
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Lucia. It happens to me all the time.. think nothing of it! Te agradezco. Un abrazo.

agree  Rocio Gonzalez-Medland
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rocio. Un abrazo.

agree  JoseMiron
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias José. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search