the information economy

Spanish translation: economía de la información

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the information economy
Spanish translation:economía de la información
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

03:13 Apr 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the information economy
The OECD is also at the forefront of efforts to understand and to help
governments respond to new developments and concerns, such as corporate
governance, the information economy and the challenges of an ageing population.

La OCDE está también a la cabeza de los esfuerzos para comprender y ayudar a los gobiernos a responder a nuevos desarrollos e inquietudes tales como la gobernabilidad corporativa, **the information economy** y los retos de una población

Entiendo que sería la ¿economía informática? o de plano estoy perdida. Agradezco de antemano su apoyo.
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
economía de la información
Explanation:
http://exploradoreselectronicos.net/wiki/index.php?title=Eco...

Salu2, paisana.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias Paisa, eres mi héroe. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7economía de la información
Yaotl Altan
5economía de información
Gabriela Hussong


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
economía de la información


Explanation:
http://exploradoreselectronicos.net/wiki/index.php?title=Eco...

Salu2, paisana.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Mil gracias Paisa, eres mi héroe. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: otro enlace: http://www.sarasqueta.com/articulo.php?id=677, ¡Saludos Yaotl!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Sí. Saludos Yaoti.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx y saludos, my friend :)

agree  Paula Sepúlveda (X)
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  René Cofré Baeza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ivan Nieves
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Adriana Vozzi
13 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economía de información


Explanation:
es economía de información, no "economía de la información", porque entonces puede ver en un back translation lo que significa: the economy of information. Cambia totalmente el sentido. Información es el sector.

Information economy is a defined term that an economy with an increased emphasis on informational activities and information industry.
The vagueness of the term has three major sources. First, not surprisingly, there is no agreed-upon definition regarding the threshold of when an economy is information economy and when it is not. This is partly due to the fact that research has been focused on various "increases" in informational activities, rather than the level it has achieved. It is rare to see research seriously discussing whether a certain level of "informatization" in an economy is enough to label it as information economy.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_economy
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=
Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search