Status Report

Spanish translation: informe de estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Status Report
Spanish translation:informe de estado
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

19:21 Jul 28, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / immigration
English term or phrase: Status Report
This is a title of an art exhibition I am working on, on the theme of the U.S./Mexico border and immigration. The title is a play on the idea of an immigrant's "Status." When I use online translators the translation keeps coming up as "Informe" but I don't think this brings in the immigration terminology. Thanks in advance for all assistance here.
eferrer
informe de estado
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4informe de estado
Yaotl Altan
4 +1informe de estatus migratorio
Adriana Martinez
4 +1informe de calidad migratoria
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Informe de avance / informe sobre la marcha
Rocio Gonzalez-Medland
3informe de situación
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status report
informe de situación


Explanation:
Quizás un nativo hablante puede confirmar si esto funciona o no.

Saludos,
Simon

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
status report
informe de estado


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Bonaparte
0 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  María Rincón: :)
6 mins
  -> merci, :)

agree  David Torre
21 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MPGS: :)
6 days
  -> Shuukran!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status report
informe de calidad migratoria


Explanation:
"calidad migratoria" es el término que se emplea al sur del Río Bravo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Buena tu sugerencia. Agree y saludos!
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana. Me acuerdo de cuando fui inmigrante en México.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status report
Informe de avance / informe sobre la marcha


Explanation:
Mi propuesta. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2009-07-28 19:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Status:Condicion, situacion, categoria, estado legal.
You could play a bit with the terms above given and come out with something that can be matched.
Situacion /estado, even categoria (? ) de avance/en marcha....
Un juego de palabras tal vez?

Rocio Gonzalez-Medland
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status report
informe de estatus migratorio


Explanation:
La sugerencia de Rafael es buena y correcta, sin embargo también lo he visto y leído así como lo propongo.

Espero que el enlace te sea de utilidad.


    Reference: http://www.usimmigrationsupport.org/newsletter/es/2006/spa_a...
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nefertiti1511
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu agree, Nefertiti.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search