“We didn’t know our opposition,

Spanish translation: No conocíamos a nuestros oponentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“We didn’t know our opposition,
Spanish translation:No conocíamos a nuestros oponentes
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

20:18 Aug 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: “We didn’t know our opposition,
Hola, cómo podría poner esto, gracias.

“We didn’t know our opposition,” he said. “We didn’t understand the Chinese; we didn’t understand the Vietnamese, particularly the North Vietnamese. So the first lesson is know your opponents. I want to suggest to you that we don’t know our potential opponents today.”

"No conocíamos a nuestra oposición", dijo. "No entendemos el chino, no entendemos el vietnamita, en particular el vietnamita del Norte. Así que la primera lección es conocer a tus oponentes. Quiero sugerirles que hoy en día, no conocemos a nuestros oponentes potenciales."
claudia gito (X)
No conocíamos a nuestros oponentes
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No conocíamos a nuestros oponentes
Yaotl Altan
5No conociamos a nuestros opositores,
Álvaro Dávila
5no conocíamos a nuestra opocisión
Carlos Sorzano
4no conocíamos a nuestros contendientes
Abaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
“we didn’t know our opposition,
No conocíamos a nuestros oponentes


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulioLeon
13 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
29 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
32 mins

disagree  karen7: -No conocíamos a nuestros interlocutores-dijo-. No entendíamos a los chinos, y no entendíamos a los vietnamitas, menos aún los del Norte
36 mins

agree  Virginia Bonaparte
56 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Está claro que dice oponentes, no interlocutores. I disagree con ese disagree.
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“we didn’t know our opposition,
no conocíamos a nuestra opocisión


Explanation:
Así se dice

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“we didn’t know our opposition,
no conocíamos a nuestros contendientes


Explanation:
+

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“we didn’t know our opposition,
No conociamos a nuestros opositores,


Explanation:
oposición creo que se usa mas en temas politicos "La alianza, junto con la oposición..."

Pienso que es mas correcto en temas diplomáticos la palabra opositor. Aunque contendiente podría usarse en el caso de que el conflicto esté marchando en el momento.

Saludos.

Álvaro Dávila
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search