to call sb to account

Spanish translation: Pedirle cuentas a alguien sobre algo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to call sb to account
Spanish translation:Pedirle cuentas a alguien sobre algo
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

03:46 Nov 25, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to call sb to account
Let's hope the press and public are prepared to call candidates to account if they undertake a primary-season panderfest.
Emilse
Pedirle cuentas a alguien sobre algo
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pedirle cuentas a alguien sobre algo
Yaotl Altan
4 +1hacer que [los candidatos] rindan cuentas
Marcelo González
4llamar a alguien (al candidato para que explique cómo va a cumplir con sus responsibilidades/agenda
Remy Arce
3desafiar
rir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pedirle cuentas a alguien sobre algo


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Miguel Armentia: O pedir explicaciones a alguien. ¡Saludetes!
2 hrs
  -> Saludetes, Miguel :)

agree  Lizette Britz
4 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desafiar


Explanation:
Hold answerable, as in One day soon we'll be called to account for the child's behavior: [Mid-1500s]
2. Challenge or contest, as in The IRS is bound to call us to account on these deductions. [First half of 1800s]

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamar a alguien (al candidato para que explique cómo va a cumplir con sus responsibilidades/agenda


Explanation:
el "primary-season panderfest" se refiere a las campañas que lanzan los candidatos donde prometen villas y castillos. Se espera que tanto la prensa como los votantes pidan a estos candidatos que expliquen cómo van a cumplir con esta utópica agenda política; que ofrezcan cómo van a cumplir con tales responsabilidades.

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer que [los candidatos] rindan cuentas


Explanation:
...dispuestos a hacer que los candidatos rindan cuentas...

Quizás "obligar" o "exigir" sean opciones también, pero prefiero "hacer" en este contexto.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 15,000,000 de "a rendir cuentas". (0.35 segundos)
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&ie=UTF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-11-25 11:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of "call" in this context represents stronger language than that conveyed by the use of "ask"; indeed, it's similar to the use of the same verb (i.e., "call") in the common idiom "to call someone ON something" (i.e., on his or her inappropriate behavior). It's similar to "DEMANDING an explanation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-11-26 00:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vez de "preparados", prefiero "dispuestos" en este contexto.

Otra opción puede ser "dispuestos a exigirles [a los candidatos] una explicación/explicaciones" :-)

Saludos y suerte desde las Islas Marianas del Norte.,

Marcelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-11-26 01:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 30,600 de "exigir una rendicion de cuentas". (0.39 segundos)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&rlz=1T4GGLL_esNL323NL323&...

Finally, another option might be "exigir/pedir una rendición de cuentas" (using the often-used phrase that Alejandro has kindly suggested in his "agree" below). :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: También se usa mucho el nombre (rendición de cuentas). Saludos.
59 mins
  -> Sí, "rendición de cuentas" se usa bastante. Acabo de poner una nota al respecto. // Gracias, Alejandro, muy amable, y saludos desde las Islas Marianas :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search