feed-in tariffs

Spanish translation: tarifas de alimentación (FiTs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed-in tariffs
Spanish translation:tarifas de alimentación (FiTs)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

13:08 Jan 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / tariffs
English term or phrase: feed-in tariffs
En un artículo acerca de energía solar y energías renovables, dice: "So far the Czech Republic has attracted the majority of investment in eastern Europe as a result of generous financial state assistance. However, from 210, the Czech government plans to reduce the feed-in tariffs, the system designed as an incentive for energy producers to move away from conventional fossil fuels to renewable energy sources,..." Gracias anticipadas y Feliz 2010 a todos.
María T. Vargas
Spain
tarifas de alimentación (FITs)
Explanation:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_gen...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feed-in_tariff
[PDF]
JoAnne Butler Mexico speech Spanish Dec. 1-09
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
TARIFAS DE ALIMENTACIÓN (LLAMADO FIT, EN INGLÉS) - LOS INCENTIVOS. PARA LAS ENERGÍAS RENOVABLES - Y EL PRIMERO Y EL MÁS EXHAUSTIVO ...
www.powerauthority.on.ca/.../15942_JoAnne_Butler_Mexico_spe... -

Suerte y Feliz 2010.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-01-02 18:39:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Pampi. Feliz 2010.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias por tu inestimable ayuda y a todos por su colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tarifas de introducción (de energía renovable a la red eléctrica)
Miriam Perez Mariano
3 +1primas tarifarias
Zoubida Hamdaoui
4tarifas de alimentación (FITs)
Taña Dalglish
3tarifas de alimentación
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primas tarifarias


Explanation:
http://www.kubicglobal.com/es/fotovoltaica

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡ESTO ES!
550 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarifas de alimentación


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-01-01 13:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feed-in tariff - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A feed-in tariff (FiT, feed-in law, advanced renewable tariff or renewable energy payments) is a policy mechanism designed to encourage the adoption of ...
History - Developments in Europe - Germany's Renewable Energy ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feed-in_tariff -

Links sobre Energías Renovables No Convencionales ERNC Chile ... Una tarifa de alimentación, además de objetivos geotérmicos específicos, son elementos esenciales para el desarrollo de una industria ...
energiarenova.blogspot.com/.../tarifa-de-alimentacion-y-objetivos-son.html

No existen planes de tarifas de alimentación, según ministro ...
Chile no tiene planes de implementar un sistema de tarifa de alimentación para fuentes renovables y no convencionales de energía, indicó a BNamericas el ...
www.bnamericas.com/.../No_existen_planes_de_tarifas_de_alim...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tarifas de introducción (de energía renovable a la red eléctrica)


Explanation:
Saludos y feliz 2010 :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] la que en estos momentos prevalece en Europa como muestra la Figura 2 es la de tarifas de introducción de energía renovable a la red eléctrica, más conocida por su expresión inglesa de Renewable Energy Feed-in Tariffs (REFIT).

    Reference: http://www.appa.es/descargas/confs/modelos_apoyo_renovable.p...
Miriam Perez Mariano
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angélica Guzmán-Miralles: Absolutely! In my opinion, the best translation.
653 days
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifas de alimentación (FITs)


Explanation:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_gen...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feed-in_tariff
[PDF]
JoAnne Butler Mexico speech Spanish Dec. 1-09
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
TARIFAS DE ALIMENTACIÓN (LLAMADO FIT, EN INGLÉS) - LOS INCENTIVOS. PARA LAS ENERGÍAS RENOVABLES - Y EL PRIMERO Y EL MÁS EXHAUSTIVO ...
www.powerauthority.on.ca/.../15942_JoAnne_Butler_Mexico_spe... -

Suerte y Feliz 2010.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-01-02 18:39:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Pampi. Feliz 2010.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias por tu inestimable ayuda y a todos por su colaboración.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search