Remember, the "government" cannot give anything to anyone - -

Spanish translation: recuerda, el "gobierno" no puede darle nada a nadie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remember, the "government" cannot give anything to anyone - -
Spanish translation:recuerda, el "gobierno" no puede darle nada a nadie
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

22:25 May 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / No se. POr eso es que vengo aqui a recibir ayuda porque no entiendo que dice el parrafo!!
English term or phrase: Remember, the "government" cannot give anything to anyone - -
Remember, the "government" cannot give anything to anyone - -
until "they" first take it away from someone else!
ExBonitta
recuerda, el "gobierno" no puede darle nada a nadie
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recuerda, el "gobierno" no puede darle nada a nadie
Yaotl Altan
3 +3recuerda, el gobierno no te de nada a menos que se lo quite a alguien
Jairo Payan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
remember, the "government" cannot give anything to anyone - -
recuerda, el "gobierno" no puede darle nada a nadie


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Necesitaba, mas que una traduccion literal, una interpretacion de esa frase completa:. Remember, the "government" cannot give anything to anyone, until "they" first take it away from someone else!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Quijano
10 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
11 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Nelson Aguillon: Yes!!
55 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr
  -> Shuukran!

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
8 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Adriana Martinez: Es perfectamente correcta. ¡Saludos, Yaotl!
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, mi bella amiga :) Salu2.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remember, the "government" cannot give anything to anyone - -
recuerda, el gobierno no te de nada a menos que se lo quite a alguien


Explanation:
Una interpretación más libre, tal como lo solicitaste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-04 00:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O esta versión un poco más cruda:
"Si el gobierno te da algo es porque se lo ha quitado a alguien"

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. Esta es la que mas me convence


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Westwell
8 hrs
  -> Gracias la acequiera

agree  Adriana Martinez: Tu opción también es correcta. ¡Saludos, Jairo! :-)
12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Adriana

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias María Elena. Feliz día




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search