no more troops were in the offing

Spanish translation: no se contemplaba/estaba previsto el envío de más tropas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no more troops were in the offing
Spanish translation:no se contemplaba/estaba previsto el envío de más tropas
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

18:14 Jul 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: no more troops were in the offing
He made it clear that no more troops were in the offing.

Él dejó claro que no habían más tropas en el futuro inmediato.
claudiatrad (X)
que no se contemplaba/estaba previsto el envío de más tropas
Explanation:
Con una fórmula de este tipo no hace falta decir algo tan concreto como "futuro inmediato".
Ese "él" al principio de la frase es un calco del inglés.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que no se contemplaba/estaba previsto el envío de más tropas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1que no habría más tropas
Noni Gilbert
3que no habría más tropasmás tropas en perspectiva
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que no habría más tropas


Explanation:
No me sorprendría saber que el contexto sea Afganistán.... Quiere decir que no cabe ni negociar sobre subir el número de tropas en este momento.

Ojo con ese "habíaN"!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
10 mins
  -> Gracias Teju

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no more troops were in the offing
que no habría más tropasmás tropas en perspectiva


Explanation:
It's figurative.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que no se contemplaba/estaba previsto el envío de más tropas


Explanation:
Con una fórmula de este tipo no hace falta decir algo tan concreto como "futuro inmediato".
Ese "él" al principio de la frase es un calco del inglés.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por sus comentarios, supongo que la idea de preveer, en la opción de previsto presupone la idea del condicional.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia - Bea

agree  jacana54 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía - Bea

agree  Noni Gilbert: Y más obvio que el mío (en sentido positivo claro!)
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Noni, y te felicito por tu explicación sobre el uso del condicional. Saludos - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search