supply-side counternarcotics policies

Spanish translation: politicas antinarcóticos de control de la oferta/abastecimiento

13:50 Jul 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: supply-side counternarcotics policies
Necesito ayuda para traducir la frase de referencia en el siguiente contexto:

I am honored to have this opportunity to address the Subcommittee on the critical issue of the role supply-side counternarcotics policies play in reducing drug consumption in the United States and elsewhere and in advancing other U.S. foreign policy goals [...]

Gracias!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Spanish translation:politicas antinarcóticos de control de la oferta/abastecimiento
Explanation:
20 Nov 2007 ... Washington, su versión de una política antinarcóticos represiva. ...... esfuerzos antinarcóticos en los núcleos de oferta. ...
http://www.politicaspublicasysalud.org/docs/drogas/0150.toka...

Creo que este sitio esta justo para el tema.
Selected response from:

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1políticas antinarcóticos de la oferta
Yaotl Altan
4politicas antinarcóticos de control de la oferta/abastecimiento
Susana Jeronimo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
políticas antinarcóticos de la oferta


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yira CARRASCO
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politicas antinarcóticos de control de la oferta/abastecimiento


Explanation:
20 Nov 2007 ... Washington, su versión de una política antinarcóticos represiva. ...... esfuerzos antinarcóticos en los núcleos de oferta. ...
http://www.politicaspublicasysalud.org/docs/drogas/0150.toka...

Creo que este sitio esta justo para el tema.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Susana!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search