Neighbor States should be Neighboring States

Spanish translation: los estados vecinos deberían ser buenos vecinos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neighbor States should be Neighboring States
Spanish translation:los estados vecinos deberían ser buenos vecinos

19:26 Oct 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-10-22 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Neighbor States should be Neighboring States
I believe this must be a kind of play on words. The possible translation that comes to my mind is the following:

"Los estados vecinos deberían además ser estados cercanos"

I'd be grateful for any corrections, feedback or any other better translation.
Thanks!
dcaralo
Spain
los estados vecinos deberían ser buenos vecinos
Explanation:
Lo diría así
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4los estados vecinos deberían ser buenos vecinos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4los estados limítrofes debian ser estados vecinos (o buenos vecinos)
Leonardo Lamarche
4los estados vecinos deberían ser estados cordiales.
Yaotl Altan
3los estados limítrofes deberían fraternizar
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighbor states should be neighboring states
los estados vecinos deberían ser estados cordiales.


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 129
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighbor states should be neighboring states
los estados limítrofes debian ser estados vecinos (o buenos vecinos)


Explanation:
No sé por qué me suena mejor: The neighboring states should be neighbor states.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighbor states should be neighboring states
los estados vecinos deberían ser buenos vecinos


Explanation:
Lo diría así

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neighbor states should be neighboring states
los estados limítrofes deberían fraternizar


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search